Alameda County  »  1130 E 3rd St

Merritt on 3rd - 1130 East 3rd Street, Oakland, CA 94606 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Merritt on 3rd - 1130 East 3rd Street, Oakland, CA 94606
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1130 East 3rd Street, Oakland
Alternate address(es) 333 E 12th St
Zip code 94606
County Alameda
Neighborhood Merritt
Parcel ID 19-29-15-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 1130 East 3rd Street, Oakland

Sale date 08/01/2002
Sale price $8,600,000
Arm's length
Property tax $734,256

Lot & Building Information for 1130 East 3rd Street, Oakland

Building sqft 169,558
Building class Multiple Residential Building of 5 or More Units (7700)
Acreage 1.65
Rooms 678
Units 178
Year built 1973
Stories 18
Construction type Wall, floor and roof structures are built of noncombustible materials
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 1130 East 3rd Street, Oakland

• • Improvements for 1130 East 3rd Street, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1130 East 3rd Street, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for Merritt on 3rd - 1130 East 3rd Street, Oakland, CA 94606?

Merritt on 3rd - 1130 East 3rd Street, Oakland, CA 94606 was built in 1973 and has a total of 169,558 square feet.

What is the assessed value of Merritt on 3rd - 1130 East 3rd Street, Oakland, CA 94606 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $57,457,982, the tax amount paid for Merritt on 3rd - 1130 East 3rd Street, Oakland, CA 94606 is $734,255.

When was Merritt on 3rd - 1130 East 3rd Street, Oakland, CA 94606 last sold?

Merritt on 3rd - 1130 East 3rd Street, Oakland, CA 94606 was last sold in 11/15/2024.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 178 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1130 East 3rd Street, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1130 East 3rd Street, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/01/2002 $8,600,000
06/01/1990 $6,998,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1130 East 3rd Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1130 East 3rd Street, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/26/2024 Reconveyance
11/18/2024 Ucc amendment(3&+ pgs)
11/15/2024 Assignment (deed of trust)
11/15/2024 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
12/01/2026
11/15/2024 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
12/01/2026
11/15/2024 Grant Deed
11/13/2023 Notice
10/13/2022 Deed of trust
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
08/12/2021 Easement
03/31/2015 Assignment (Deed of Trust)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1130 East 3rd Street, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for Merritt on 3rd - Merritt on 3rd - 1130 East 3rd Street, Oakland, CA 94606. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $734,256
Market value $57,457,982

Assessment History for 1130 East 3rd Street, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1130 East 3rd Street, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $57,457,982 1.2779 $734,256 +3.25%
2024-2025 $56,427,767 1.2603 $711,159 -6.62%
2023-2024 $55,500,890 1.3722 $761,583 +51.13%
2022-2023 $36,593,551 1.3771 $503,930 +2.67%
2021-2022 $35,719,613 1.3741 $490,823 +1.69%

Permits for 1130 East 3rd Street, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 1130 East 3rd Street, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/26/2025
12/05/2025
12/03/2025
12/02/2025
11/20/2025
11/20/2025
10/13/2024
09/28/2024
06/04/2024
05/14/2024
Unlock the permit history for 1130 East 3rd Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 39,966
Median age 37.9
Average household income $107,291
Family households 49.2%
Occupied housing units 16,337
Owner occupied units 20.2%
Average number of people per household 2.42
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $824,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $768,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1130 East 3rd Street, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).