Alameda County  »  94601  »  Ford St  »  2830 Ford St

2830 Ford Street, Oakland, CA 94601 Property Information

2830 Ford Street, Oakland, CA 94601 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2830 Ford Street, Oakland, CA 94601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2830 Ford Street, Oakland
Zip code 94601
County Alameda
Neighborhood Jingletown
Parcel ID 19-79-21-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 2830 Ford Street, Oakland

Sale date 04/14/2010
Sale price $330,000
Arm's length
Property tax $21,085

Lot & Building Information for 2830 Ford Street, Oakland

Building sqft 9,410
Building class Warehouse (4100)
Acreage 0.57
Year built 1930
Stories 2
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 2830 Ford Street, Oakland

• • Improvements for 2830 Ford Street, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2830 Ford Street, Oakland

How many square feet does 2830 Ford Street, Oakland, CA 94601 have?

This Warehouse (4100) located at 2830 Ford Street, Oakland, CA 94601 has a total of 9,410 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2830 Ford Street, Oakland, CA 94601?

2830 Ford Street, Oakland, CA 94601 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,650,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2830 Ford Street, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2830 Ford Street, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/14/2010 $330,000
12/22/2009 $285,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2830 Ford Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2830 Ford Street, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/01/2024 Notice
09/04/2024 Grant Deed
10/11/2017 Reconveyance
10/11/2017 Reconveyance
09/15/2017 Reconveyance
09/15/2017 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
05/29/2014 Reconveyance
03/12/2014 Assignment (Deed of Trust)
01/23/2014 Deed of Trust
01/22/2014 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2830 Ford Street, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 2830 Ford Street, Oakland, CA 94601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $21,085
Market value $1,650,000

Assessment History for 2830 Ford Street, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2830 Ford Street, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,650,000 1.2779 $21,085 +110.47%
2024-2025 $794,919 1.2603 $10,018 -6.86%
2023-2024 $783,902 1.3722 $10,757 +44.62%
2022-2023 $540,101 1.3771 $7,438 +3.66%
2021-2022 $522,161 1.3741 $7,175 +1.06%

Permits for 2830 Ford Street, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 2830 Ford Street, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/05/2025
10/13/2024
07/19/2024
07/16/2024
03/18/2024
03/18/2024
03/18/2024
02/18/2024
10/05/2023
07/16/2021
Unlock the permit history for 2830 Ford Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 53,259
Median age 36.1
Average household income $100,933
Family households 69.0%
Occupied housing units 16,734
Owner occupied units 36.4%
Average number of people per household 3.13
Median year structure built 1948
Median value for units with a mortgage $728,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $664,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2830 Ford Street, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).