Alameda County  »  1541 E 12th St

1541 East 12th Street, Oakland, CA 94606 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1541 East 12th Street, Oakland, CA 94606
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1541 East 12th Street, Oakland
Zip code 94606
County Alameda
Neighborhood Embarcadero
Parcel ID 19-40-2-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 1541 East 12th Street, Oakland

Sale date 10/11/1994
Sale price $405,000
Arm's length
Property tax $30,942

Lot & Building Information for 1541 East 12th Street, Oakland

Building sqft 3,624
Building class Restaurant (3600)
Acreage 0.45
Year built 2000
Stories 1
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 1541 East 12th Street, Oakland

• • Improvements for 1541 East 12th Street, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1541 East 12th Street, Oakland

How many square feet does 1541 East 12th Street, Oakland, CA 94606 have?

This Restaurant (3600) located at 1541 East 12th Street, Oakland, CA 94606 has a total of 3,624 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1541 East 12th Street, Oakland, CA 94606?

1541 East 12th Street, Oakland, CA 94606 was built in 2000 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,421,279.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1541 East 12th Street, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1541 East 12th Street, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/11/1994 $405,000
11/14/1990 $193,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1541 East 12th Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1541 East 12th Street, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/09/2026 Cancellation
03/09/2026 Reconveyance
11/21/2022 Assignment (deed of trust)
Assumption (dt / lease)
11/21/2022 Grant Deed
05/29/2019 Assignment of Rents
05/29/2019 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
03/05/2008 Deed
10/11/1994 Deed
11/14/1990 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1541 East 12th Street, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 1541 East 12th Street, Oakland, CA 94606. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $30,942
Market value $2,421,279

Assessment History for 1541 East 12th Street, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1541 East 12th Street, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,421,279 1.2779 $30,942 +3.42%
2024-2025 $2,373,821 1.2603 $29,917 -6.32%
2023-2024 $2,327,289 1.3722 $31,935 +1.64%
2022-2023 $2,281,664 1.3771 $31,421 +2.22%
2021-2022 $2,236,928 1.3741 $30,738 +1.07%

Permits for 1541 East 12th Street, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 1541 East 12th Street, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/03/2024
04/05/2023
01/07/2020
05/23/2017
05/23/2017
Unlock the permit history for 1541 East 12th Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 39,966
Median age 37.9
Average household income $107,291
Family households 49.2%
Occupied housing units 16,337
Owner occupied units 20.2%
Average number of people per household 2.42
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $824,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $768,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1541 East 12th Street, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).