Alameda County  »  1736 E 14th St

1736 East 14th Street, Oakland, CA 94606 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1736 East 14th Street, Oakland, CA 94606
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1736 East 14th Street, Oakland
Zip code 94606
County Alameda
Neighborhood Rancho San Antonio
Parcel ID 20-146-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 1736 East 14th Street, Oakland

Sale date 01/31/1997
Sale price $252,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,621

Lot & Building Information for 1736 East 14th Street, Oakland

Building sqft 5,019
Total sqft 5,019
Building class Store on 1st Floor, with Offices, Apartments/Lofts 2nd/3 (3200)
Acreage 0.14
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Stories 2
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 1736 East 14th Street, Oakland

• • Improvements for 1736 East 14th Street, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1736 East 14th Street, Oakland

How many square feet does 1736 East 14th Street, Oakland, CA 94606 have?

This Store on 1st Floor, with Offices, Apartments/Lofts 2nd/3 (3200) located at 1736 East 14th Street, Oakland, CA 94606 has a total of 5,019 square feet.

What is the market value of 1736 East 14th Street, Oakland, CA 94606?

The current market value is $439,847.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1736 East 14th Street, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1736 East 14th Street, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/31/1997 $252,000
01/26/1989 $109,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1736 East 14th Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1736 East 14th Street, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/13/2023 Rescission Document
07/09/2021 Grant Deed
06/23/2021 Trust Transfer Deed
10/12/2016 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
10/12/2016 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
01/31/1997 Deed
01/26/1989 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1736 East 14th Street, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 1736 East 14th Street, Oakland, CA 94606. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $5,621
Market value $439,847

Assessment History for 1736 East 14th Street, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1736 East 14th Street, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $439,847 1.2779 $5,621 +3.42%
2024-2025 $431,223 1.2603 $5,435 -72.94%
2023-2024 $1,463,700 1.3722 $20,085 +1.64%
2022-2023 $1,435,000 1.3771 $19,761 +253.89%
2021-2022 $406,355 1.3741 $5,584 +1.07%

Permits for 1736 East 14th Street, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 1736 East 14th Street, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 39,966
Median age 37.9
Average household income $107,291
Family households 49.2%
Occupied housing units 16,337
Owner occupied units 20.2%
Average number of people per household 2.42
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $824,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $768,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1736 East 14th Street, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map