Ocean County  »  08701  »  Rachel CT  »  256 Rachel CT

256 Rachel Court, Lakewood, NJ 08701 Property Information

256 Rachel Court, Lakewood, NJ 08701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

256 Rachel Court, Lakewood, NJ 08701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 256 Rachel Court, Lakewood
Zip code 08701
County Ocean
Municipality Lakewood Township
Block 427
Lot 26
Neighborhood Seven Stars

Sales & Tax Overview for 256 Rachel Court, Lakewood

Sale date 07/31/2020
Sale price $499,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,058

Lot & Building Information for 256 Rachel Court, Lakewood

Building sqft 1,852
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.165
Year built 1983
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 256 Rachel Court, Lakewood

• • Improvements for 256 Rachel Court, Lakewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 256 Rachel Court, Lakewood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 256 Rachel Court, Lakewood, NJ 08701?

256 Rachel Court, Lakewood, NJ 08701 was built in 1983 and has a total of 1,852 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 256 Rachel Court, Lakewood, NJ 08701 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $332,700, the tax amount paid for 256 Rachel Court, Lakewood, NJ 08701 is $7,642.

When was 256 Rachel Court, Lakewood, NJ 08701 last sold and what was the last sale price?

256 Rachel Court, Lakewood, NJ 08701 was last sold in 07/31/2020 for $499,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 256 Rachel Court, Lakewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 256 Rachel Court, Lakewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/31/2020 $499,000
08/25/2015 $350,000
01/08/2004 $270,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 256 Rachel Court, Lakewood with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 256 Rachel Court, Lakewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/31/2020 - D
08/07/2020 - R
Mortgage
07/31/2020 - D
08/07/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/25/2015 - D
08/28/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/08/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/28/1981 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 256 Rachel Court, Lakewood

Access detailed property tax data for 256 Rachel Court, Lakewood, NJ 08701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,642
Current property tax $8,058
Market value $332,700

Assessment History for 256 Rachel Court, Lakewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 256 Rachel Court, Lakewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $332,700 $332,700 2.297 $7,642 -3.24%
2024 $332,700 $332,700 2.374 $7,898 +4.86%
2023 $332,700 $332,700 2.264 $7,532 +2.96%
2022 $332,700 $332,700 2.199 $7,316 0.00%
2021 $332,700 $332,700 2.199 $7,316 -0.27%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 256 Rachel Court, Lakewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 256 Rachel Court, Lakewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cheder Toras Zev NR Private K-2 220 0.43
Uta of Lakewood Inc. NR Private PK-8 340 0.51
Uta of Lakewood Inc. NR Private PK-8 340 0.51
Talmud Torah Darchei Avoseinu NR Private K-6 150 0.62
Ocean Academy Charter School 3 Charter K-7 450 0.65

Nearest middle schools

Uta of Lakewood Inc. NR Private PK-8 340 0.51
Ocean Academy Charter School 3 Charter K-7 450 0.65
Agape Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.74
Bnos Brocha NR Private PK, K-7 404 0.79
Tashbar Of Lakewood NR Private K-8 641 0.95

Nearest high schools

Yeshiva Chemdat Hatorah NR Private 9-11 73 0.21
Yeshiva Chemdas Hatorah NR Private 9-11 73 0.21
Yeshivas Ohr Yissochor NR Private 9-12 48 0.22
Yeshiva Gedolah Meor Hatorah NR Private 9-12 76 0.41
Agape Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.74

Neighbors for 256 Rachel Court, Lakewood

Here are the neighbors for 256 Rachel Court, Lakewood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
973 Morris Ave, Lakewood 1,206 06/23/2021 $490,000
200 Rachel CT, Lakewood 1,760 06/04/2015 $260,000
1020 Morris Ave, Lakewood 2,034 11/13/2013 $330,000
248 Rachel CT, Lakewood 2,086 09/08/2011 $177,500
1038 Hearthstone Dr, Lakewood 2,067 02/14/2022 $1
275 Rachel CT, Lakewood 2,034 08/21/2014 $293,000
245 Rachel CT, Lakewood 2,036 12/08/2020 $460,000
1028 Morris Ave, Lakewood 1,315 08/27/2003 $220,000
232 Rachel CT, Lakewood 2,161 06/30/2010 $350,000
998 Morris Ave, Lakewood 1,715 12/14/2010 $310,000
240 Rachel CT, Lakewood 3,566 01/08/2010 $255,000
272 Rachel CT, Lakewood 1,920 11/23/2010 $340,000
265 Rachel CT, Lakewood 3,224 06/14/2012 $209,900
208 Rachel CT, Lakewood 07/17/2023 $775,000
224 Rachel CT, Lakewood 3,435 05/14/2009 $215,000
216 Rachel CT, Lakewood 3,832 09/27/2019 $1
1046 Hearthstone Dr, Lakewood 01/12/2024 $850,000
264 Rachel CT, Lakewood 2,172 02/25/2021 $405,000
1012 Morris Ave, Lakewood 1,242 01/24/2013 $1
1006 Morris Ave, Lakewood 1,728 08/27/2014 $330,000