Alameda County  »  432 Lester Ave

432 Lester Avenue, Oakland, CA 94606 Property Information

432 Lester Avenue, Oakland, CA 94606 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

432 Lester Avenue, Oakland, CA 94606
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 432 Lester Avenue, Oakland
Zip code 94606
County Alameda
Neighborhood Cleveland Heights
Parcel ID 22-307-21

Sales & Tax Overview for 432 Lester Avenue, Oakland

Sale date 04/24/2017
Sale price $947,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,955

Lot & Building Information for 432 Lester Avenue, Oakland

Building sqft 1,568
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.1
Units 1
Year built 1910
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Detached Unit (RD-2)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 432 Lester Avenue, Oakland

• • Improvements for 432 Lester Avenue, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 432 Lester Avenue, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 432 Lester Avenue, Oakland, CA 94606?

432 Lester Avenue, Oakland, CA 94606 was built in 1910 and has a total of 1,568 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 432 Lester Avenue, Oakland, CA 94606 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,099,050, the tax amount paid for 432 Lester Avenue, Oakland, CA 94606 is $14,044.

When was 432 Lester Avenue, Oakland, CA 94606 last sold?

432 Lester Avenue, Oakland, CA 94606 was last sold in 10/25/2017.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 432 Lester Avenue, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 432 Lester Avenue, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/24/2017 $947,000
12/20/2007 $600,000
10/29/2004 $535,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 432 Lester Avenue, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 432 Lester Avenue, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/17/2026 Ucc amendment(3&+ pgs)
04/09/2021 Ucc fin stmt(3&+pgs)
06/01/2018 Reconveyance
10/25/2017 Trust Transfer Grant Deed
08/02/2017 Assignment (Deed of Trust)
04/24/2017 Deed of Trust
04/24/2017 Deed of Trust 05/01/2047
04/24/2017 Grant Deed
09/15/2016 Deed of Trust 09/01/2046
03/25/2014 Grant Deed to Revocable Trust
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 432 Lester Avenue, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 432 Lester Avenue, Oakland, CA 94606. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $14,045
Current property tax $13,955
Market value $1,099,050

Assessment History for 432 Lester Avenue, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 432 Lester Avenue, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,099,050 1.2779 $14,045 +3.42%
2024-2025 $1,077,505 1.2603 $13,580 -6.32%
2023-2024 $1,056,377 1.3722 $14,496 +1.64%
2022-2023 $1,035,667 1.3771 $14,262 +2.22%
2021-2022 $1,015,363 1.3741 $13,952 +1.06%

Permits for 432 Lester Avenue, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 432 Lester Avenue, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/20/2024
02/13/2024
01/14/2021
11/13/2020
11/13/2020
04/06/2017
Unlock the permit history for 432 Lester Avenue, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 432 Lester Avenue, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 432 Lester Avenue, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.