Alameda County  »  1930 E 27th St

1930 East 27th Street, Oakland, CA 94606 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1930 East 27th Street, Oakland, CA 94606
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1930 East 27th Street, Oakland
Zip code 94606
County Alameda
Neighborhood Highland Terrace
Parcel ID 22-363-14

Sales & Tax Overview for 1930 East 27th Street, Oakland

Sale date 01/15/2016
Sale price $3,455,000
Arm's length
Property tax $52,335

Lot & Building Information for 1930 East 27th Street, Oakland

Building sqft 16,445
Building class Multiple Residential Building of 5 or More Units (7700)
Acreage 0.19
Rooms 54
Units 24
Year built 1925
Stories 3
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 1930 East 27th Street, Oakland

• • Improvements for 1930 East 27th Street, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1930 East 27th Street, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1930 East 27th Street, Oakland, CA 94606?

1930 East 27th Street, Oakland, CA 94606 was built in 1925 and has a total of 16,445 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1930 East 27th Street, Oakland, CA 94606 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,095,427, the tax amount paid for 1930 East 27th Street, Oakland, CA 94606 is $52,335.

When was 1930 East 27th Street, Oakland, CA 94606 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1930 East 27th Street, Oakland, CA 94606 was last sold in 01/15/2016 for $3,455,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 24 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1930 East 27th Street, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1930 East 27th Street, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/15/2016 $3,455,000
03/21/2002 $1,475,000
10/26/1989 $253,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1930 East 27th Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1930 East 27th Street, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/17/2025 Deed of trust
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
Assignment lease
01/15/2016 Assignment Lease
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
01/15/2016 Grant Deed
03/28/2013 Assignment Lease
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
03/21/2002 Deed
08/02/2000 Deed
10/26/1989 Deed
01/27/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1930 East 27th Street, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 1930 East 27th Street, Oakland, CA 94606. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $52,335
Market value $4,095,427

Assessment History for 1930 East 27th Street, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1930 East 27th Street, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,095,427 1.2779 $52,335 +3.39%
2024-2025 $4,016,465 1.2603 $50,620 -6.30%
2023-2024 $3,936,856 1.3722 $54,022 +1.60%
2022-2023 $3,860,999 1.3771 $53,170 +2.28%
2021-2022 $3,783,352 1.3741 $51,987 +1.09%

Permits for 1930 East 27th Street, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 1930 East 27th Street, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/03/2024
07/24/2023
11/18/2020
04/04/2019
04/04/2019
08/12/2016
08/12/2016
Unlock the permit history for 1930 East 27th Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 39,966
Median age 37.9
Average household income $107,291
Family households 49.2%
Occupied housing units 16,337
Owner occupied units 20.2%
Average number of people per household 2.42
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $824,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $768,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1930 East 27th Street, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).