Alameda County  »  554 Merritt Ave

554 Merritt Avenue, Oakland, CA 94610 Property Information

554 Merritt Avenue, Oakland, CA 94610 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

554 Merritt Avenue, Oakland, CA 94610
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 554 Merritt Avenue, Oakland
Zip code 94610
County Alameda
Neighborhood Cleveland Heights
Parcel ID 23-420-18

Sales & Tax Overview for 554 Merritt Avenue, Oakland

Sale date 10/20/2023
Sale price $550,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,289

Lot & Building Information for 554 Merritt Avenue, Oakland

Building sqft 3,936
Building class Four Living Units; e.g. Fourplex or Triplex with Single Family Residence (2400)
Acreage 0.1
Units 4
Year built 1925
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Urban Residential (RU-2)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 554 Merritt Avenue, Oakland

• • Improvements for 554 Merritt Avenue, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 554 Merritt Avenue, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 554 Merritt Avenue, Oakland, CA 94610?

554 Merritt Avenue, Oakland, CA 94610 was built in 1925 and has a total of 3,936 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 554 Merritt Avenue, Oakland, CA 94610 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,352,897, the tax amount paid for 554 Merritt Avenue, Oakland, CA 94610 is $17,288.

When was 554 Merritt Avenue, Oakland, CA 94610 last sold?

554 Merritt Avenue, Oakland, CA 94610 was last sold in 01/17/2025.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 554 Merritt Avenue, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 554 Merritt Avenue, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/20/2023 $550,000
05/27/2015 $500,000
02/28/2013 $250,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 554 Merritt Avenue, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 554 Merritt Avenue, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/29/2025 Deed of trust 08/01/2039
01/17/2025 Grant Deed
10/20/2023 Grant Deed
11/25/2019 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
04/04/2019 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
02/25/2019 Deed of Trust 03/01/2049
10/12/2018 Grant Deed
10/18/2017 Assignment (Deed of Trust)
10/03/2017 Assignment (Deed of Trust)
09/28/2017 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 554 Merritt Avenue, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 554 Merritt Avenue, Oakland, CA 94610. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $17,289
Market value $1,352,897

Assessment History for 554 Merritt Avenue, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 554 Merritt Avenue, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,352,897 1.2779 $17,289 +3.42%
2024-2025 $1,326,375 1.2603 $16,716 -5.90%
2023-2024 $1,294,528 1.3722 $17,764 +1.64%
2022-2023 $1,269,149 1.3771 $17,477 +2.22%
2021-2022 $1,244,269 1.3741 $17,098 +1.07%

Permits for 554 Merritt Avenue, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 554 Merritt Avenue, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/21/2025
05/09/2024
05/09/2024
06/16/2023
       
Unlock the permit history for 554 Merritt Avenue, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 554 Merritt Avenue, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 554 Merritt Avenue, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.