Alameda County  »  94602  »  Townsend Ave  »  4364 Townsend Ave

4364 Townsend Avenue, Oakland, CA 94602 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4364 Townsend Avenue, Oakland, CA 94602
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4364 Townsend Avenue, Oakland
Zip code 94602
County Alameda
Neighborhood Glenview
Parcel ID 24-542-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 4364 Townsend Avenue, Oakland

Sale date 11/20/2009
Sale price $699,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,440

Lot & Building Information for 4364 Townsend Avenue, Oakland

Building sqft 2,284
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.1
Units 1
Year built 1923
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Detached Unit (RD-2)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 4364 Townsend Avenue, Oakland

• • Improvements for 4364 Townsend Avenue, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4364 Townsend Avenue, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4364 Townsend Avenue, Oakland, CA 94602?

4364 Townsend Avenue, Oakland, CA 94602 was built in 1923 and has a total of 2,284 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4364 Townsend Avenue, Oakland, CA 94602 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $902,220, the tax amount paid for 4364 Townsend Avenue, Oakland, CA 94602 is $11,529.

When was 4364 Townsend Avenue, Oakland, CA 94602 last sold?

4364 Townsend Avenue, Oakland, CA 94602 was last sold in 09/12/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4364 Townsend Avenue, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4364 Townsend Avenue, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/20/2009 $699,000

Title Documents for 4364 Townsend Avenue, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/12/2024 Trust Transfer Deed
07/12/2024 Reconveyance
03/02/2023 Deed of trust
04/27/2021 Deed of trust
04/27/2021 Grant Deed
09/15/2016 Deed of Trust 10/01/2046
09/15/2016 Grant Deed
07/03/2014 Notice
11/20/2009 Deed
10/25/2007 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4364 Townsend Avenue, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 4364 Townsend Avenue, Oakland, CA 94602. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,529
Current property tax $11,440
Market value $902,220

Assessment History for 4364 Townsend Avenue, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4364 Townsend Avenue, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $902,220 1.2779 $11,529 +3.42%
2024-2025 $884,534 1.2603 $11,148 -6.32%
2023-2024 $867,193 1.3722 $11,900 +1.64%
2022-2023 $850,193 1.3771 $11,708 +2.22%
2021-2022 $833,528 1.3741 $11,454 +1.07%

Permits for 4364 Townsend Avenue, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 4364 Townsend Avenue, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/08/2023
02/08/2023
02/08/2023
01/19/2023
05/11/2021
05/11/2021
07/17/2017
Unlock the permit history for 4364 Townsend Avenue, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4364 Townsend Avenue, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4364 Townsend Avenue, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.