Alameda County  »  94601  »  Chapman St  »  3120 Chapman St

3120 Chapman Street, Oakland, CA 94601 Property Information

3120 Chapman Street, Oakland, CA 94601 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3120 Chapman Street, Oakland, CA 94601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3120 Chapman Street, Oakland
Zip code 94601
County Alameda
Neighborhood Jingletown
Parcel ID 25-661-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 3120 Chapman Street, Oakland

Sale date 04/01/2021
Sale price $1,040,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,386

Lot & Building Information for 3120 Chapman Street, Oakland

Building sqft 5,000
Building class Warehouse (4100)
Acreage 0.11
Stories 1
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 3120 Chapman Street, Oakland

• • Improvements for 3120 Chapman Street, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3120 Chapman Street, Oakland

How many sq. ft. does 3120 Chapman Street, Oakland, CA 94601 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse (4100) located at 3120 Chapman Street, Oakland, CA 94601 has a total of 5,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $208.

What is the market value of 3120 Chapman Street, Oakland, CA 94601?

The current market value is $1,125,716.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3120 Chapman Street, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3120 Chapman Street, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/01/2021 $1,040,000
11/15/1988 $61,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3120 Chapman Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3120 Chapman Street, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/12/2026 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
01/12/2026 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
05/01/2024 Deed of trust
04/30/2021 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
12/01/2021
04/01/2021 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
04/01/2021 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
04/01/2021 Grant Deed
12/17/2020 Cancellation
10/20/2004 Deed
11/26/2003 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3120 Chapman Street, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 3120 Chapman Street, Oakland, CA 94601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $14,386
Market value $1,125,716

Assessment History for 3120 Chapman Street, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3120 Chapman Street, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,125,716 1.2779 $14,386 +3.42%
2024-2025 $1,103,647 1.2603 $13,909 -6.32%
2023-2024 $1,082,015 1.3722 $14,847 +1.64%
2022-2023 $1,060,800 1.3771 $14,608 +240.60%
2021-2022 $312,125 1.3741 $4,289 +1.07%

Permits for 3120 Chapman Street, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 3120 Chapman Street, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/19/2019
08/06/2019
07/09/2019
07/09/2019
07/09/2019
01/19/2017
11/29/2016
Unlock the permit history for 3120 Chapman Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 53,259
Median age 36.1
Average household income $100,933
Family households 69.0%
Occupied housing units 16,734
Owner occupied units 36.4%
Average number of people per household 3.13
Median year structure built 1948
Median value for units with a mortgage $728,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $664,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3120 Chapman Street, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).