Alameda County  »  94601  »  E 16th St  »  2822 E 16th St

2822 East 16th Street, Oakland, CA 94601 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2822 East 16th Street, Oakland, CA 94601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2822 East 16th Street, Oakland
Alternate address(es) 2824 E 16th St
Zip code 94601
County Alameda
Neighborhood Oak Tree
Parcel ID 25-730-11-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 2822 East 16th Street, Oakland

Sale date 03/20/2020
Sale price $840,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,650

Lot & Building Information for 2822 East 16th Street, Oakland

Building sqft 1,929
Building class 2 Units, Single Family Residence with Attached Accessory Dwelling Unit (2501)
Acreage 0.08
Units 1
Year built 1922
Stories 1
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Mixed Housing (RM-2)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 2822 East 16th Street, Oakland

• • Improvements for 2822 East 16th Street, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2822 East 16th Street, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2822 East 16th Street, Oakland, CA 94601?

2822 East 16th Street, Oakland, CA 94601 was built in 1922 and has a total of 1,929 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2822 East 16th Street, Oakland, CA 94601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $918,648, the tax amount paid for 2822 East 16th Street, Oakland, CA 94601 is $11,739.

When was 2822 East 16th Street, Oakland, CA 94601 last sold?

2822 East 16th Street, Oakland, CA 94601 was last sold in 11/30/2023.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2822 East 16th Street, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2822 East 16th Street, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/20/2020 $840,000
11/22/2017 $402,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2822 East 16th Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2822 East 16th Street, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/30/2023 Quitclaim Deed Trust Transfer
03/20/2020 Deed of trust 04/01/2050
03/20/2020 Grant Deed
01/21/2020 Assignment (deed of trust)
07/27/2018 Assignment (Deed of Trust)
01/02/2018 Assignment (Deed of Trust)
11/22/2017 Grant Deed
11/22/2017 Quitclaim Deed
11/22/2017 Power of Attorney
12/19/2016 Cancellation (Agency Documents
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2822 East 16th Street, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 2822 East 16th Street, Oakland, CA 94601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,739
Current property tax $11,650
Market value $918,648

Assessment History for 2822 East 16th Street, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2822 East 16th Street, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $918,648 1.2779 $11,739 +3.42%
2024-2025 $900,638 1.2603 $11,351 -6.32%
2023-2024 $882,981 1.3722 $12,116 +1.64%
2022-2023 $865,670 1.3771 $11,921 +2.22%
2021-2022 $848,701 1.3741 $11,662 +73.17%

Permits for 2822 East 16th Street, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 2822 East 16th Street, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/13/2025
04/10/2023
02/13/2023
03/12/2020
06/01/2018
06/01/2018
06/01/2018
04/02/2018
04/02/2018
01/25/2018
Unlock the permit history for 2822 East 16th Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2822 East 16th Street, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2822 East 16th Street, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.