Alameda County  »  94601  »  Foothill Blvd  »  2790 Foothill Blvd

2790 Foothill Boulevard, Oakland, CA 94601 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2790 Foothill Boulevard, Oakland, CA 94601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2790 Foothill Boulevard, Oakland
Zip code 94601
County Alameda
Neighborhood Meadow Brook
Parcel ID 26-740-22

Sales & Tax Overview for 2790 Foothill Boulevard, Oakland

Sale date 01/27/2014
Sale price $280,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,297

Lot & Building Information for 2790 Foothill Boulevard, Oakland

Building sqft 1,200
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.09
Units 1
Year built 1922
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Urban Residential (RU-5)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 2790 Foothill Boulevard, Oakland

• • Improvements for 2790 Foothill Boulevard, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2790 Foothill Boulevard, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2790 Foothill Boulevard, Oakland, CA 94601?

2790 Foothill Boulevard, Oakland, CA 94601 was built in 1922 and has a total of 1,200 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2790 Foothill Boulevard, Oakland, CA 94601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $343,226, the tax amount paid for 2790 Foothill Boulevard, Oakland, CA 94601 is $4,386.

When was 2790 Foothill Boulevard, Oakland, CA 94601 last sold?

2790 Foothill Boulevard, Oakland, CA 94601 was last sold in 03/06/2015.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2790 Foothill Boulevard, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2790 Foothill Boulevard, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/27/2014 $280,000
03/29/2013 $160,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2790 Foothill Boulevard, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2790 Foothill Boulevard, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/01/2016 Reconveyance
08/01/2016 Substitution of Trustee
07/08/2016 Deed of Trust 08/01/2031
03/06/2015 Interspousal Transfer Deed
09/25/2014 Deed of Trust 09/25/2044
09/25/2014 Deed of Trust 10/01/2044
01/27/2014 Deed of Trust 02/01/2044
01/27/2014 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
01/27/2014 Grant Deed
04/01/2013 Interspousal Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2790 Foothill Boulevard, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 2790 Foothill Boulevard, Oakland, CA 94601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,386
Current property tax $4,297
Market value $343,226

Assessment History for 2790 Foothill Boulevard, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2790 Foothill Boulevard, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $343,226 1.2779 $4,386 +3.42%
2024-2025 $336,497 1.2603 $4,241 -6.32%
2023-2024 $329,901 1.3722 $4,527 +1.64%
2022-2023 $323,433 1.3771 $4,454 +2.23%
2021-2022 $317,094 1.3741 $4,357 +1.06%

Permits for 2790 Foothill Boulevard, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 2790 Foothill Boulevard, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2790 Foothill Boulevard, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2790 Foothill Boulevard, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools