Alameda County  »  2300 23rd Ave

2300 23rd Avenue, Oakland, CA 94606 Property Information

2300 23rd Avenue, Oakland, CA 94606 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2300 23rd Avenue, Oakland, CA 94606
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2300 23rd Avenue, Oakland
Alternate address(es) 2302 23rd Ave
2306 23rd Ave
2312 23rd Ave
Zip code 94606
County Alameda
Neighborhood Meadow Brook
Parcel ID 26-758-14

Sales & Tax Overview for 2300 23rd Avenue, Oakland

Sale date 04/15/2016
Sale price $653,500
Arm's length
Property tax $9,881

Lot & Building Information for 2300 23rd Avenue, Oakland

Building sqft 3,162
Building class Store on 1st Floor, with Offices, Apartments/Lofts 2nd/3 (3200)
Acreage 0.16
Units 3
Year built 1907
Stories 2
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 2300 23rd Avenue, Oakland

• • Improvements for 2300 23rd Avenue, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2300 23rd Avenue, Oakland

How many sq. ft. does 2300 23rd Avenue, Oakland, CA 94606 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store on 1st Floor, with Offices, Apartments/Lofts 2nd/3 (3200) located at 2300 23rd Avenue, Oakland, CA 94606 has a total of 3,162 square feet and a current price per square foot of $206.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2300 23rd Avenue, Oakland, CA 94606?

2300 23rd Avenue, Oakland, CA 94606 was built in 1907 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $773,238.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 3 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2300 23rd Avenue, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2300 23rd Avenue, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/15/2016 $653,500
12/21/2012 $265,000
10/21/2009 $162,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2300 23rd Avenue, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2300 23rd Avenue, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/27/2024 Modification (deed of trust)
06/27/2024 Modification (deed of trust)
04/15/2016 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
04/15/2016 Grant Deed
04/15/2016 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
04/24/2013 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
03/21/2013 Grant Deed
12/21/2012 Grant Deed
12/21/2012 Appointment of Trustee
10/21/2009 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2300 23rd Avenue, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 2300 23rd Avenue, Oakland, CA 94606. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $9,881
Market value $773,238

Assessment History for 2300 23rd Avenue, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2300 23rd Avenue, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $773,238 1.2779 $9,881 +3.42%
2024-2025 $758,077 1.2603 $9,554 -6.32%
2023-2024 $743,216 1.3722 $10,198 +1.64%
2022-2023 $728,644 1.3771 $10,034 +2.22%
2021-2022 $714,359 1.3741 $9,816 +1.07%

Permits for 2300 23rd Avenue, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 2300 23rd Avenue, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/20/2025
08/18/2024
08/18/2024
07/03/2024
       
Unlock the permit history for 2300 23rd Avenue, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 39,966
Median age 37.9
Average household income $107,291
Family households 49.2%
Occupied housing units 16,337
Owner occupied units 20.2%
Average number of people per household 2.42
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $824,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $768,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2300 23rd Avenue, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).