Alameda County  »  94602  »  Buckley CT  »  16 Buckley CT

16 Buckley Court, Oakland, CA 94602 Property Information

16 Buckley Court, Oakland, CA 94602 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

16 Buckley Court, Oakland, CA 94602
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16 Buckley Court, Oakland
Zip code 94602
County Alameda
Neighborhood Woodminster
Parcel ID 29-1161-4-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 16 Buckley Court, Oakland

Sale date 06/30/1999
Sale price $390,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,168

Lot & Building Information for 16 Buckley Court, Oakland

Building sqft 1,616
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.11
Units 1
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Hillside (RH-3)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 16 Buckley Court, Oakland

• • Improvements for 16 Buckley Court, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16 Buckley Court, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 16 Buckley Court, Oakland, CA 94602?

16 Buckley Court, Oakland, CA 94602 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,616 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 16 Buckley Court, Oakland, CA 94602 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $639,188, the tax amount paid for 16 Buckley Court, Oakland, CA 94602 is $8,168.

When was 16 Buckley Court, Oakland, CA 94602 last sold?

16 Buckley Court, Oakland, CA 94602 was last sold in 12/29/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16 Buckley Court, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16 Buckley Court, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/30/1999 $390,000
08/23/1994 $254,500
02/24/1993 $110,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 16 Buckley Court, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 16 Buckley Court, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/29/2022 Grant Deed
11/27/2018 Deed of Trust
01/28/2015 Deed of Trust
06/30/1999 Deed
08/23/1994 Deed
02/24/1993 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16 Buckley Court, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 16 Buckley Court, Oakland, CA 94602. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $8,168
Market value $639,188

Assessment History for 16 Buckley Court, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16 Buckley Court, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $639,188 1.2779 $8,168 +3.42%
2024-2025 $626,659 1.2603 $7,898 -6.32%
2023-2024 $614,373 1.3722 $8,430 +1.64%
2022-2023 $602,328 1.3771 $8,295 +2.23%
2021-2022 $590,520 1.3741 $8,114 +1.06%

Permits for 16 Buckley Court, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 16 Buckley Court, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/16/2021
11/16/2021
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 16 Buckley Court, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16 Buckley Court, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16 Buckley Court, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.