Alameda County  »  94602  »  Veteran Way  »  18 Veteran Way

18 Veteran Way, Oakland, CA 94602 Property Information

18 Veteran Way, Oakland, CA 94602 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

18 Veteran Way, Oakland, CA 94602
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18 Veteran Way, Oakland
Zip code 94602
County Alameda
Neighborhood Glenview
Parcel ID 29A-1301-27

Sales & Tax Overview for 18 Veteran Way, Oakland

Sale date 04/29/2020
Sale price $871,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,173

Lot & Building Information for 18 Veteran Way, Oakland

Building sqft 1,287
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.1
Units 1
Year built 1934
Stories 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Mixed Housing (RM-2)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 18 Veteran Way, Oakland

• • Improvements for 18 Veteran Way, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18 Veteran Way, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 18 Veteran Way, Oakland, CA 94602?

18 Veteran Way, Oakland, CA 94602 was built in 1934 and has a total of 1,287 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 18 Veteran Way, Oakland, CA 94602 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $952,551, the tax amount paid for 18 Veteran Way, Oakland, CA 94602 is $12,172.

When was 18 Veteran Way, Oakland, CA 94602 last sold and what was the last sale price?

18 Veteran Way, Oakland, CA 94602 was last sold in 04/29/2020 for $871,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18 Veteran Way, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18 Veteran Way, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/29/2020 $871,000
02/27/2015 $805,500
07/17/2013 $650,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 18 Veteran Way, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 18 Veteran Way, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/22/2021 Deed of trust 10/01/2051
04/29/2020 Deed of trust 05/01/2050
04/29/2020 Grant Deed
02/27/2015 Deed of Trust 03/01/2045
02/27/2015 Grant Deed
02/27/2015 Power of Attorney
07/17/2013 Deed of Trust 08/01/2043
07/17/2013 Grant Deed
09/12/2003 Deed
07/10/1998 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18 Veteran Way, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 18 Veteran Way, Oakland, CA 94602. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $12,173
Market value $952,551

Assessment History for 18 Veteran Way, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18 Veteran Way, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $952,551 1.2779 $12,173 +3.42%
2024-2025 $933,877 1.2603 $11,770 -6.32%
2023-2024 $915,568 1.3722 $12,563 +1.64%
2022-2023 $897,617 1.3771 $12,361 +2.23%
2021-2022 $880,023 1.3741 $12,092 -0.51%

Permits for 18 Veteran Way, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 18 Veteran Way, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/11/2020
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 18 Veteran Way, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18 Veteran Way, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18 Veteran Way, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Oakland Montessori Child's Center NR Private PK, K-3 0 0.14
Oakland Montessori Child's Center NR Private PK, K-3 0 0.14
The Renaissance School NR Private PK-7 177 0.14
The Renaissance School NR Private PK-7 177 0.14
The Renaissance International School NR Private K-9 79 0.14

Nearest middle schools

The Renaissance School NR Private PK-7 177 0.14
The Renaissance International School NR Private K-9 79 0.14
Redwood Day School NR Private K-8 354 0.30
Saint Jarlath School NR Private K-8 141 0.31
Bret Harte Middle School 3 Public 6-9 446 0.62

Nearest high schools

Fred Finch-Oakland Hills Academy NR Private 6-11 15 0.64
Muhammad Institute Of Islam NR Private K-10 7 0.70
American Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 0 0.81
Head-Royce School NR Private K-12 900 0.95
Oakland Charter High School 7 Charter 9-12 417 1.03

Neighbors for 18 Veteran Way, Oakland

Here are the neighbors for 18 Veteran Way, Oakland.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3511 Dimond Ave, Oakland 1,316 08/02/2006 $380,000
30 Woodcrest Cir, Oakland 1,594 04/19/2013 $183,500
3615 Fruitvale Ave, Oakland 1,700 06/18/2020
10 Veteran Way, Oakland 1,572 05/22/2015 $780,000
2010 Macarthur Blvd, Oakland 2,180 05/13/1994
47 Woodcrest Cir, Oakland 2,004 10/07/2025
3553 Fruitvale Ave, Oakland 07/24/2002
3625 Fruitvale Ave, Oakland 1,884 05/22/2013
2024 Macarthur Blvd, Oakland 4,709 07/15/2025 $1,100,000
15 Veteran Way, Oakland 2,206 01/14/2008
7 Veteran Way, Oakland 1,993 08/02/2024 $1,375,000
3631 Fruitvale Ave, Oakland 2,574
3553 Dimond Ave, Oakland 9,508 12/05/2012
3565 Dimond Ave, Oakland 18,283 10/30/2018
3701 Fruitvale Ave, Oakland 4,410 12/19/2025
3320 Noyo St, Oakland 2,045 10/25/2022
14 Veteran Way, Oakland 1,996 02/16/2017 $900,000
2 Veteran Way, Oakland 1,616 06/09/2021 $1,350,000
3734 Canon Ave, Oakland 2,050 11/16/2018
2956 Joaquin Miller Rd, Oakland 2,189