Alameda County  »  94602  »  Harding Way  »  4060 Harding Way

4060 Harding Way, Oakland, CA 94602 Property Information

4060 Harding Way, Oakland, CA 94602 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4060 Harding Way, Oakland, CA 94602
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4060 Harding Way, Oakland
Zip code 94602
County Alameda
Neighborhood Upper Dimond
Parcel ID 29A-1319-16

Sales & Tax Overview for 4060 Harding Way, Oakland

Sale date 06/13/2017
Sale price $1,230,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,242

Lot & Building Information for 4060 Harding Way, Oakland

Building sqft 1,569
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.14
Units 1
Year built 1937
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Detached Unit (RD-1)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 4060 Harding Way, Oakland

• • Improvements for 4060 Harding Way, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4060 Harding Way, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4060 Harding Way, Oakland, CA 94602?

4060 Harding Way, Oakland, CA 94602 was built in 1937 and has a total of 1,569 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4060 Harding Way, Oakland, CA 94602 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,427,488, the tax amount paid for 4060 Harding Way, Oakland, CA 94602 is $18,241.

When was 4060 Harding Way, Oakland, CA 94602 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4060 Harding Way, Oakland, CA 94602 was last sold in 06/13/2017 for $1,230,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4060 Harding Way, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4060 Harding Way, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/13/2017 $1,230,000
09/29/2004 $750,000
12/06/2001 $533,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4060 Harding Way, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4060 Harding Way, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/21/2020 Deed of trust 08/01/2050
07/18/2017 Reconveyance
06/13/2017 Deed of Trust 07/01/2047
06/13/2017 Grant Deed
09/04/2015 Reconveyance
08/17/2015 Deed of Trust 09/30/2045
08/17/2015 Deed of Trust 09/01/2045
07/30/2014 Deed of Trust
07/30/2014 Grant Deed
02/01/2013 Deed of Trust 02/01/2043
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4060 Harding Way, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 4060 Harding Way, Oakland, CA 94602. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $18,242
Market value $1,427,488

Assessment History for 4060 Harding Way, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4060 Harding Way, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,427,488 1.2779 $18,242 +3.42%
2024-2025 $1,399,505 1.2603 $17,638 -6.32%
2023-2024 $1,372,064 1.3722 $18,827 +1.64%
2022-2023 $1,345,164 1.3771 $18,524 +2.22%
2021-2022 $1,318,793 1.3741 $18,122 +1.07%

Permits for 4060 Harding Way, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 4060 Harding Way, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/06/2024
10/06/2023
08/15/2023
08/15/2023
12/13/2017
Unlock the permit history for 4060 Harding Way, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4060 Harding Way, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4060 Harding Way, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.