Alameda County  »  94619  »  Monterey Blvd  »  3630 Monterey Blvd

3630 Monterey Boulevard, Oakland, CA 94619 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3630 Monterey Boulevard, Oakland, CA 94619
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3630 Monterey Boulevard, Oakland
Zip code 94619
County Alameda
Neighborhood Redwood Heights
Parcel ID 30-1873-34

Sales & Tax Overview for 3630 Monterey Boulevard, Oakland

Sale date 11/10/2016
Sale price $825,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,146

Lot & Building Information for 3630 Monterey Boulevard, Oakland

Building sqft 1,552
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.09
Units 1
Year built 1930
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Detached Unit (RD-1)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 3630 Monterey Boulevard, Oakland

• • Improvements for 3630 Monterey Boulevard, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3630 Monterey Boulevard, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3630 Monterey Boulevard, Oakland, CA 94619?

3630 Monterey Boulevard, Oakland, CA 94619 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,552 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3630 Monterey Boulevard, Oakland, CA 94619 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $957,461, the tax amount paid for 3630 Monterey Boulevard, Oakland, CA 94619 is $12,235.

When was 3630 Monterey Boulevard, Oakland, CA 94619 last sold?

3630 Monterey Boulevard, Oakland, CA 94619 was last sold in 05/02/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3630 Monterey Boulevard, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3630 Monterey Boulevard, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/10/2016 $825,000
10/31/2007 $749,000
06/20/2002 $581,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3630 Monterey Boulevard, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3630 Monterey Boulevard, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/02/2022 Trust Transfer Grant Deed
01/04/2021 Deed of trust 01/01/2051
05/21/2020 Deed of trust 06/01/2050
11/23/2016 Reconveyance
11/10/2016 Deed of Trust 12/01/2046
11/10/2016 Grant Deed
06/03/2013 Deed of Trust 06/01/2043
10/31/2007 Deed
06/20/2002 Deed
06/04/2001 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3630 Monterey Boulevard, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 3630 Monterey Boulevard, Oakland, CA 94619. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $12,235
Current property tax $12,146
Market value $957,461

Assessment History for 3630 Monterey Boulevard, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3630 Monterey Boulevard, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $957,461 1.2779 $12,235 +3.42%
2024-2025 $938,692 1.2603 $11,830 -6.32%
2023-2024 $920,287 1.3722 $12,628 +1.64%
2022-2023 $902,244 1.3771 $12,425 +2.22%
2021-2022 $884,556 1.3741 $12,155 +1.07%

Permits for 3630 Monterey Boulevard, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 3630 Monterey Boulevard, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/30/2022
03/21/2022
02/20/2022
09/30/2019
04/17/2017
Unlock the permit history for 3630 Monterey Boulevard, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3630 Monterey Boulevard, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3630 Monterey Boulevard, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.