Alameda County  »  94619  »  Macarthur Blvd  »  4700 Macarthur Blvd

4700 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland, CA 94619 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4700 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland, CA 94619
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4700 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland
Alternate address(es) 4704 Macarthur Blvd
Zip code 94619
County Alameda
Neighborhood Laurel
Parcel ID 30-1976-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 4700 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland

Sale date 12/15/2017
Sale price $560,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,142

Lot & Building Information for 4700 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland

Building sqft 1,551
Building class 2 Units, Lesser Quality Than 2200 or Unknown Legal (2500)
Acreage 0.16
Units 2
Year built 1924
Stories 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Neighborhood Commercial (CN-3)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 4700 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland

• • Improvements for 4700 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4700 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4700 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland, CA 94619?

4700 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland, CA 94619 was built in 1924 and has a total of 1,551 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4700 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland, CA 94619 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $637,173, the tax amount paid for 4700 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland, CA 94619 is $8,142.

When was 4700 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland, CA 94619 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4700 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland, CA 94619 was last sold in 12/15/2017 for $560,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4700 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4700 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/15/2017 $560,000
10/30/2017 $25,000
02/09/1998 $102,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4700 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4700 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/18/2025 Deed of trust 08/05/2050
08/20/2020 Reconveyance
07/31/2020 Subordination (deed of trust)
07/31/2020 Deed of trust 08/01/2050
06/16/2020 Deed of trust 07/30/2045
06/16/2020 Deed of trust 07/01/2050
09/26/2018 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
09/10/2018 Deed of Trust 10/01/2048
12/15/2017 Deed of Trust 01/01/2048
12/15/2017 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4700 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 4700 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland, CA 94619. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $8,142
Market value $637,173

Assessment History for 4700 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4700 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $637,173 1.2779 $8,142 +3.42%
2024-2025 $624,680 1.2603 $7,873 -6.32%
2023-2024 $612,431 1.3722 $8,404 +1.64%
2022-2023 $600,425 1.3771 $8,268 +2.22%
2021-2022 $588,654 1.3741 $8,089 +1.07%

Permits for 4700 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 4700 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/03/2022
05/01/2018
03/07/2018
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 4700 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4700 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4700 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.