Alameda County  »  94619  »  Macarthur Blvd  »  4054 Macarthur Blvd

4054 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland, CA 94619 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4054 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland, CA 94619
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4054 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland
Zip code 94619
County Alameda
Neighborhood Laurel
Parcel ID 30-1981-97

Sales & Tax Overview for 4054 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland

Sale date 02/26/2025
Sale price $400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $41,158

Lot & Building Information for 4054 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland

Building sqft 8,360
Building class Store
Acreage 0.17
Units 1
Year built 1950
Stories 2
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 4054 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland

• • Improvements for 4054 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4054 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland

How many sq. ft. does 4054 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland, CA 94619 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 4054 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland, CA 94619 has a total of 8,360 square feet and a current price per square foot of $47.

What is the year built & the current market value of 4054 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland, CA 94619?

4054 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland, CA 94619 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,220,740.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 2 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 4054 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland

No photo available
4050-4054 Macarthur Blvd
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 04/13/2026
Last updated 05/19/2026
Lot size 0.18 Acre

Nestled on MacArthur Boulevard—the vibrant commercial spine of Oakland’s Laurel District—this property occupies a strategic infill site in a high-visibility retail and service corridor. The Laurel District is recognized for its eclectic mix of local cafés, boutiques, and neighborhood service businesses that create a lively, walkable environment. As one of Oakland’s most “eclectic and vibrant” neighborhoods, the Laurel District continues to benefit from the city’s accelerating growth, with new housing developments, ongoing revitalization, and a thriving small business community. This momentum translates to rising retail demand, increased foot traffic, and strong market fundamentals for tenants. With excellent visibility, steady pedestrian and vehicle flow, and a well-established neighborhood identity, this location is ideally suited for a variety of uses—including upscale retail, health and wellness, professional services, dining, or showroom concepts. Its accessibility and exposure make it an exceptional opportunity for businesses seeking a prominent East Bay presence.Located at the gateway to Oakland's vibrant Laurel District, 4050–4054 MacArthur Boulevard offers a rare opportunity to lease a landmark former Bank of America building on one of the East Bay's most active neighborhood retail corridors. The 1.5-story masonry corner building — situated at the signalized intersection of MacArthur Blvd and 39th Avenue with 76 feet of street frontage — served as an active Bank of America branch continuously from 1966 through 2026, a testament to the site's enduring commercial strength. Two spaces are available separately or as a single whole-building tenancy: Bank Space — ±6,960 SF (inclusive of estimated 678 SF of second-floor area): Features a well-maintained façade, large high-profile windows, multiple entry points, and a fully equipped vault — ideal for a financial institution, credit union, professional services firm, wellness operator, or destination retail concept. Existing Bank of America ATMs will remain on-site and be relocated within the property. Retail Storefront — 1,340 SF: Street-level space with excellent frontage and signage visibility on MacArthur Blvd, suited for boutique retail, food & beverage, beauty, or service-oriented uses. Combined: ±8,300 SF (8,360 SF per property records) | NNN | $2.50/SF/month The Laurel District is home to an established mix of national and neighborhood tenants including Ace Hardware, Planet Fitness, Peet's Coffee, Ghost Town Brewing, Citibank, KFC, Taco Bell, Domino's, and Golondrinas Mexican Grill — demonstrating the corridor's commercial vitality and consumer traffic. The immediate trade area serves an affluent residential base with average household incomes exceeding $129,000 within 0.3 miles and over 34,000 residents within 1 mile. Direct access to I-580 (177,000 VPD). Walk Score 80. Transit Score 70. No on-site parking; street parking available; off-site parking may be arranged or leased separately. Floor plan available upon request.

View Listing

Brokers

Oleg VERBITSKI
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Bank Space Street Retail $30/Sqft/Year 6,960 Oleg VERBITSKI
4050 MacArthur BlvdOakland, CA Street Retail $30/Sqft/Year 1,350 Oleg VERBITSKI
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
4050-4054 Macarthur Blvd
4054 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland
Property Street Retail
Availability 2 Spaces listed / 8310 Sqft
Price $30/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4054 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4054 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/26/2025 $400,000
05/13/2020 $2,945,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4054 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 4054 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/26/2025 Grant Deed
09/19/2022 Affidavit of death
10/08/2020 Trust Transfer Deed
05/14/2020 Subordination (lease)
05/13/2020 Assignment lease
05/13/2020 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
05/13/2020 Grant Deed
05/23/2007 Deed
12/14/2006 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4054 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 4054 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland, CA 94619. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $41,158
Market value $3,220,740

Assessment History for 4054 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4054 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,220,740 1.2779 $41,158 +3.42%
2024-2025 $3,157,599 1.2603 $39,795 -6.32%
2023-2024 $3,095,695 1.3722 $42,479 +1.64%
2022-2023 $3,034,999 1.3771 $41,795 +2.22%
2021-2022 $2,975,510 1.3741 $40,886 +815.56%

Permits for 4054 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 4054 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/24/2023
10/23/2023
09/26/2023
05/05/2020
05/05/2020
Unlock the permit history for 4054 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 26,831
Median age 39
Average household income $172,880
Family households 71.3%
Occupied housing units 9,809
Owner occupied units 69.7%
Average number of people per household 2.67
Median year structure built 1946
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,047,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $943,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4054 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).