Alameda County  »  94601  »  39th Ave  »  1815 39th Ave

1815 39th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94601 Property Information

1815 39th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94601 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1815 39th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1815 39th Avenue, Oakland
Zip code 94601
County Alameda
Neighborhood Saint Elizabeth
Parcel ID 33-2138-67

Sales & Tax Overview for 1815 39th Avenue, Oakland

Sale date 10/22/2020
Sale price $850,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 1815 39th Avenue, Oakland

Building sqft 2,760
Building class Four Living Units; e.g. Fourplex or Triplex with Single Family Residence (2400)
Acreage 0.12
Units 4
Year built 1970
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Mixed Housing (RM-2)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 1815 39th Avenue, Oakland

• • Improvements for 1815 39th Avenue, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1815 39th Avenue, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1815 39th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94601?

1815 39th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94601 was built in 1970 and has a total of 2,760 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1815 39th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $920,056, the tax amount paid for 1815 39th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94601 is $11,757.

When was 1815 39th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94601 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1815 39th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94601 was last sold in 10/22/2020 for $850,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1815 39th Avenue, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1815 39th Avenue, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/22/2020 $850,000
11/21/2001 $340,000
09/05/2000 $155,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1815 39th Avenue, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1815 39th Avenue, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/22/2020 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
10/22/2020 Grant Deed
04/02/2004 Deed
11/21/2001 Deed
09/05/2000 Deed
03/28/2000 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1815 39th Avenue, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 1815 39th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,757
Current property tax $0
Market value $920,056

Assessment History for 1815 39th Avenue, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1815 39th Avenue, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $920,056 1.2779 $11,757 +3.42%
2024-2025 $902,020 1.2603 $11,368 -6.32%
2023-2024 $884,340 1.3722 $12,135 +1.64%
2022-2023 $867,000 1.3771 $11,939 +2.22%
2021-2022 $850,000 1.3741 $11,680 +43.75%

Permits for 1815 39th Avenue, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 1815 39th Avenue, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/19/2025
08/29/2024
04/05/2024
01/28/2021
       
Unlock the permit history for 1815 39th Avenue, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1815 39th Avenue, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1815 39th Avenue, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.