Alameda County  »  94601  »  San Leandro St  »  3501 San Leandro St

3501 San Leandro Street, Oakland, CA 94601 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3501 San Leandro Street, Oakland, CA 94601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3501 San Leandro Street, Oakland
Alternate address(es) 3501 1/2 San Leandro St
Zip code 94601
County Alameda
Neighborhood Fruitvale Station
Parcel ID 33-2189-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 3501 San Leandro Street, Oakland

Sale date 06/12/2002
Sale price $44,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,896

Lot & Building Information for 3501 San Leandro Street, Oakland

Building sqft 1,814
Building class 2 Units, Lesser Quality Than 2200 or Unknown Legal (2500)
Acreage 0.06
Units 2
Year built 1904
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Housing and Business Mix (HBX)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 3501 San Leandro Street, Oakland

• • Improvements for 3501 San Leandro Street, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3501 San Leandro Street, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3501 San Leandro Street, Oakland, CA 94601?

3501 San Leandro Street, Oakland, CA 94601 was built in 1904 and has a total of 1,814 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3501 San Leandro Street, Oakland, CA 94601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $311,867, the tax amount paid for 3501 San Leandro Street, Oakland, CA 94601 is $3,985.

When was 3501 San Leandro Street, Oakland, CA 94601 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3501 San Leandro Street, Oakland, CA 94601 was last sold in 06/12/2002 for $44,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3501 San Leandro Street, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3501 San Leandro Street, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/12/2002 $44,000
03/16/1999 $150,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3501 San Leandro Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3501 San Leandro Street, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/31/2014 Deed of Trust 02/01/2029
01/31/2014 Power of Attorney
06/12/2002 Deed
03/16/1999 Deed
03/16/1999 Deed
12/11/1998 Deed
05/13/1997 Deed
08/11/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3501 San Leandro Street, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 3501 San Leandro Street, Oakland, CA 94601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,985
Current property tax $3,896
Market value $311,867

Assessment History for 3501 San Leandro Street, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3501 San Leandro Street, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $311,867 1.2779 $3,985 +3.42%
2024-2025 $305,753 1.2603 $3,853 -6.32%
2023-2024 $299,759 1.3722 $4,113 +1.64%
2022-2023 $293,881 1.3771 $4,047 +2.22%
2021-2022 $288,120 1.3741 $3,959 +1.06%

Permits for 3501 San Leandro Street, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 3501 San Leandro Street, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3501 San Leandro Street, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3501 San Leandro Street, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools