Alameda County  »  94601  »  High St  »  1627 High St

1627 High Street, Oakland, CA 94601 Property Information

1627 High Street, Oakland, CA 94601 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1627 High Street, Oakland, CA 94601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1627 High Street, Oakland
Zip code 94601
County Alameda
Neighborhood Fremont
Parcel ID 35-2353-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 1627 High Street, Oakland

Sale date 12/10/2021
Sale price $6,075,000
Arm's length
Property tax $82,373

Lot & Building Information for 1627 High Street, Oakland

Building sqft 31,258
Building class Multiple Residential Building of 5 or More Units (7700)
Acreage 0.27
Rooms 106
Units 32
Year built 1965
Stories 4
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 1627 High Street, Oakland

• • Improvements for 1627 High Street, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1627 High Street, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1627 High Street, Oakland, CA 94601?

1627 High Street, Oakland, CA 94601 was built in 1965 and has a total of 31,258 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1627 High Street, Oakland, CA 94601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $6,445,970, the tax amount paid for 1627 High Street, Oakland, CA 94601 is $82,373.

When was 1627 High Street, Oakland, CA 94601 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1627 High Street, Oakland, CA 94601 was last sold in 12/10/2021 for $6,075,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 32 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1627 High Street, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1627 High Street, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/10/2021 $6,075,000
02/19/1999 $955,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1627 High Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1627 High Street, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/10/2021 Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
12/10/2021 Grant Deed
06/11/2018 Reconveyance
Release
Substitution of Trustee
06/11/2018 Reconveyance
Release
Substitution of Trustee
12/26/2017 Ucc Amendment(3&+ PGS)
12/15/2017 Ucc Fin STMT(3&+PGS)
02/14/2017 Ucc Amendment(3&+ PGS)
02/23/2001 Deed
02/19/1999 Deed
04/18/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1627 High Street, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 1627 High Street, Oakland, CA 94601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $82,373
Market value $6,445,970

Assessment History for 1627 High Street, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1627 High Street, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $6,445,970 1.2779 $82,373 +3.42%
2024-2025 $6,319,943 1.2603 $79,650 -6.32%
2023-2024 $6,196,340 1.3722 $85,026 +1.60%
2022-2023 $6,076,776 1.3771 $83,683 +106.24%
2021-2022 $2,952,811 1.3741 $40,575 +1.06%

Permits for 1627 High Street, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 1627 High Street, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/05/2024
12/17/2021
12/06/2021
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1627 High Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$715,000
-6.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$542
-5.9% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 52,289
Median age 35
Average household income $91,260
Family households 66.5%
Occupied housing units 16,447
Owner occupied units 34.5%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1949
Median value for units with a mortgage $723,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $662,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1627 High Street, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).