Alameda County  »  94619  »  Geranium Pl  »  4614 Geranium Pl

4614 Geranium Place, Oakland, CA 94619 Property Information

4614 Geranium Place, Oakland, CA 94619 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4614 Geranium Place, Oakland, CA 94619
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4614 Geranium Place, Oakland
Zip code 94619
County Alameda
Neighborhood Leona Heights
Parcel ID 37-2575-63

Sales & Tax Overview for 4614 Geranium Place, Oakland

Sale date 10/06/2006
Sale price $700,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,894

Lot & Building Information for 4614 Geranium Place, Oakland

Building sqft 2,510
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.14
Units 1
Year built 1946
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Hillside (RH-4)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 4614 Geranium Place, Oakland

• • Improvements for 4614 Geranium Place, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4614 Geranium Place, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4614 Geranium Place, Oakland, CA 94619?

4614 Geranium Place, Oakland, CA 94619 was built in 1946 and has a total of 2,510 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4614 Geranium Place, Oakland, CA 94619 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $937,775, the tax amount paid for 4614 Geranium Place, Oakland, CA 94619 is $11,983.

When was 4614 Geranium Place, Oakland, CA 94619 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4614 Geranium Place, Oakland, CA 94619 was last sold in 10/06/2006 for $700,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4614 Geranium Place, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4614 Geranium Place, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/06/2006 $700,000

Title Documents for 4614 Geranium Place, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/16/2023 Notice
08/05/2021 Deed of trust 08/01/2051
04/14/2021 Notice
03/08/2021 Reconveyance
03/08/2021 Reconveyance
10/26/2020 Deed of trust 11/01/2050
06/12/2020 Deed of trust 07/30/2045
12/27/2019 Reconveyance
12/16/2019 Deed of Trust 01/01/2050
07/03/2018 Ucc Amendment(1-2 PGS)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4614 Geranium Place, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 4614 Geranium Place, Oakland, CA 94619. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,984
Current property tax $11,894
Market value $937,775

Assessment History for 4614 Geranium Place, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4614 Geranium Place, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $937,775 1.2779 $11,984 +3.42%
2024-2025 $919,393 1.2603 $11,587 -6.32%
2023-2024 $901,368 1.3722 $12,369 +1.64%
2022-2023 $883,700 1.3771 $12,169 +2.22%
2021-2022 $866,375 1.3741 $11,905 +1.07%

Permits for 4614 Geranium Place, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 4614 Geranium Place, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/07/2023
09/07/2020
09/07/2020
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 4614 Geranium Place, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$715,000
-6.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$542
-5.9% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4614 Geranium Place, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4614 Geranium Place, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mountain Boulevard Montessori School NR Private PK-K 45 0.21
Redwood Heights Elementary School 9 Public K-5 369 0.29
Carl B. Munck Elementary School 4 Public K-5 179 0.44
Raskob Learning Institute And Day School NR Private 3-8 86 0.51

Nearest middle schools

Oakland Community Day Middle School NR Public 6-8 9 0.62
Community Day School NR Public 6-12 8 0.62
Oakland Hebrew Day School NR Private PK-8 153 0.68
Urban Montessori Charter School NR Charter K-8 432 0.69

Nearest high schools

Community Day School NR Public 6-12 8 0.62
Conservatory Of Vocal/Instrumental Arts High 8 Charter 9-12 55 0.94
Cornerstone Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-10 16 0.95
Baywood Learning Centers NR Private K-12 0 1.00
Skyline High School 5 Public 9-12 1,590 1.14

Neighbors for 4614 Geranium Place, Oakland

Here are the neighbors for 4614 Geranium Place, Oakland.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4650 Stauffer Pl, Oakland 1,518 07/12/2021
4894 Geranium Pl, Oakland 1,618 12/02/2025 $491,000
4626 Geranium Pl, Oakland 1,551 02/04/2005
25 Berneves CT, Oakland 1,938 10/25/2022
4700 Geranium Pl, Oakland 2,046 11/21/1997 $295,000
4638 Geranium Pl, Oakland 1,502 09/27/2021 $1,475,000
4886 Geranium Pl, Oakland 2,096 03/13/1992 $292,000
4873 Geranium Pl, Oakland 2,502 04/20/2004
4712 Geranium Pl, Oakland 2,494 11/02/2015
4756 Geranium Pl, Oakland 2,320 06/02/2016 $950,000
4200 Mountain Blvd, Oakland 1,708 04/01/2016
15 Berneves CT, Oakland 2,949 03/09/2016
4432 Mountain Blvd, Oakland 1,400
26 Berneves CT, Oakland 1,851 06/16/2005 $747,000
12 Berneves CT, Oakland 2,050 01/16/2024
4628 Stauffer Pl, Oakland 1,464 05/03/2013 $270,000
4885 Geranium Pl, Oakland 2,608 12/30/2024 $1,100,000
4654 Geranium Pl, Oakland 1,434 10/27/1997 $207,000
4664 Geranium Pl, Oakland 2,181 11/22/2021
4744 Geranium Pl, Oakland 1,585 09/13/2017