Alameda County  »  94619  »  Samaria Ln  »  167 Samaria Ln

167 Samaria Lane, Oakland, CA 94619 Property Information

167 Samaria Lane, Oakland, CA 94619 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

167 Samaria Lane, Oakland, CA 94619
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 167 Samaria Lane, Oakland
Zip code 94619
County Alameda
Neighborhood Crestmont
Parcel ID 37-2687-32

Sales & Tax Overview for 167 Samaria Lane, Oakland

Sale date 12/27/2002
Sale price $430,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,868

Lot & Building Information for 167 Samaria Lane, Oakland

Building sqft 1,368
Building class Townhouse - Planned Development (1500)
Acreage 0.03
Units 1
Year built 1987
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Detached Unit (RD-1)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 167 Samaria Lane, Oakland

• • Improvements for 167 Samaria Lane, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 167 Samaria Lane, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 167 Samaria Lane, Oakland, CA 94619?

167 Samaria Lane, Oakland, CA 94619 was built in 1987 and has a total of 1,368 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 167 Samaria Lane, Oakland, CA 94619 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $622,725, the tax amount paid for 167 Samaria Lane, Oakland, CA 94619 is $7,957.

When was 167 Samaria Lane, Oakland, CA 94619 last sold?

167 Samaria Lane, Oakland, CA 94619 was last sold in 01/05/2018.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 167 Samaria Lane, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 167 Samaria Lane, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/27/2002 $430,000
10/31/2000 $350,000
05/16/1991 $225,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 167 Samaria Lane, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 167 Samaria Lane, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/24/2025 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
07/24/2025 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
09/09/2020 Subordination (deed of trust)
09/09/2020 Deed of trust 09/01/2050
01/05/2018 Individual Grant Deed
08/05/2016 Deed of Trust 08/01/2031
12/27/2002 Deed
10/31/2000 Deed
05/16/1991 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 167 Samaria Lane, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 167 Samaria Lane, Oakland, CA 94619. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,958
Current property tax $7,868
Market value $622,725

Assessment History for 167 Samaria Lane, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 167 Samaria Lane, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $622,725 1.2779 $7,958 +3.42%
2024-2025 $610,517 1.2603 $7,694 -6.32%
2023-2024 $598,550 1.3722 $8,213 +1.64%
2022-2023 $586,816 1.3771 $8,081 +2.23%
2021-2022 $575,313 1.3741 $7,905 +1.06%

Permits for 167 Samaria Lane, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 167 Samaria Lane, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 167 Samaria Lane, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 167 Samaria Lane, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools