Alameda County  »  6137 Macarthur Blvd

6137 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland, CA 94605 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6137 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland, CA 94605
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6137 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland
Zip code 94605
County Alameda
Neighborhood Frick
Parcel ID 37A-2734-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 6137 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland

Sale date 06/05/2017
Sale price $1,400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $20,674

Lot & Building Information for 6137 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland

Building sqft 3,450
Building class Multiple Residential Building of 5 or More Units (7700)
Acreage 0.06
Rooms 20
Units 5
Year built 2015
Stories 3
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 6137 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland

• • Improvements for 6137 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6137 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6137 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland, CA 94605?

6137 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland, CA 94605 was built in 2015 and has a total of 3,450 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6137 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland, CA 94605 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,617,820, the tax amount paid for 6137 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland, CA 94605 is $20,674.

When was 6137 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland, CA 94605 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6137 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland, CA 94605 was last sold in 06/05/2017 for $1,400,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 5 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6137 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6137 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/05/2017 $1,400,000
02/11/2013 $167,500
10/29/2007 $325,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6137 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6137 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/05/2017 Grant Deed
11/18/2014 Agreement
11/18/2014 Assignment of Rents
11/18/2014 Deed of Trust
02/11/2013 Grant Deed
02/11/2013 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
10/29/2007 Deed
08/15/2006 Deed
05/12/2005 Deed
05/12/1993 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6137 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 6137 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland, CA 94605. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $20,674
Market value $1,617,820

Assessment History for 6137 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6137 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,617,820 1.2779 $20,674 +3.42%
2024-2025 $1,586,106 1.2603 $19,990 -6.32%
2023-2024 $1,555,006 1.3722 $21,338 +1.64%
2022-2023 $1,524,519 1.3771 $20,994 +2.22%
2021-2022 $1,494,632 1.3741 $20,538 +0.67%

Permits for 6137 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 6137 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,103
Median age 38.6
Average household income $149,539
Family households 63.6%
Occupied housing units 16,594
Owner occupied units 62.9%
Average number of people per household 2.64
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $854,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $833,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6137 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map