Alameda County  »  94619  »  Bacon Rd  »  5405 Bacon Rd

5405 Bacon Road, Oakland, CA 94619 Property Information

5405 Bacon Road, Oakland, CA 94619 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5405 Bacon Road, Oakland, CA 94619
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5405 Bacon Road, Oakland
Zip code 94619
County Alameda
Neighborhood Skyline - Hillcrest Estates
Parcel ID 37A-3143-19

Sales & Tax Overview for 5405 Bacon Road, Oakland

Sale date 04/13/2021
Sale price $3,250,000
Arm's length
Property tax $45,952

Lot & Building Information for 5405 Bacon Road, Oakland

Building sqft 4,500
Total sqft 4,500
Building class Single Family Residential Home with Non-Economic 2nd Unit (1200)
Acreage 2.03
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1985
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Hillside (RH-1)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 5405 Bacon Road, Oakland

• • Improvements for 5405 Bacon Road, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5405 Bacon Road, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5405 Bacon Road, Oakland, CA 94619?

5405 Bacon Road, Oakland, CA 94619 was built in 1985 and has a total of 4,500 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5405 Bacon Road, Oakland, CA 94619 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,595,894, the tax amount paid for 5405 Bacon Road, Oakland, CA 94619 is $45,951.

When was 5405 Bacon Road, Oakland, CA 94619 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5405 Bacon Road, Oakland, CA 94619 was last sold in 04/13/2021 for $3,250,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5405 Bacon Road, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5405 Bacon Road, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/13/2021 $3,250,000
02/08/2019 $2,250,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5405 Bacon Road, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5405 Bacon Road, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/13/2021 Grant Deed
02/08/2019 Declaration Trust
02/08/2019 Grant Deed
06/14/2016 Grant Deed
06/02/2015 Grant Deed
06/02/2015 Affidavit of Death
06/02/2015 Grant Deed
06/02/2015 Affidavit of Death
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5405 Bacon Road, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 5405 Bacon Road, Oakland, CA 94619. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $45,952
Market value $3,595,894

Assessment History for 5405 Bacon Road, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5405 Bacon Road, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,595,894 1.2779 $45,952 +3.42%
2024-2025 $3,525,400 1.2603 $44,431 -6.32%
2023-2024 $3,456,300 1.3722 $47,427 +3.89%
2022-2023 $3,315,000 1.3771 $45,651 +43.28%
2021-2022 $2,318,760 1.3741 $31,862 +1.06%

Permits for 5405 Bacon Road, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 5405 Bacon Road, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/02/2024
09/24/2024
09/11/2024
08/08/2023
08/08/2023
04/12/2023
11/10/2022
10/12/2022
09/30/2022
08/03/2022
Unlock the permit history for 5405 Bacon Road, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5405 Bacon Road, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5405 Bacon Road, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.