Alameda County  »  94619  »  Rishell Dr  »  296 Rishell Dr

296 Rishell Drive, Oakland, CA 94619 Property Information

296 Rishell Drive, Oakland, CA 94619 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

296 Rishell Drive, Oakland, CA 94619
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 296 Rishell Drive, Oakland
Zip code 94619
County Alameda
Neighborhood Crestmont
Parcel ID 37A-3149-55

Sales & Tax Overview for 296 Rishell Drive, Oakland

Current property tax $4,984

Lot & Building Information for 296 Rishell Drive, Oakland

Building sqft 1,719
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.19
Units 1
Year built 1956
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Detached Unit (RD-1)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 296 Rishell Drive, Oakland

• • Improvements for 296 Rishell Drive, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 296 Rishell Drive, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 296 Rishell Drive, Oakland, CA 94619?

296 Rishell Drive, Oakland, CA 94619 was built in 1956 and has a total of 1,719 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 296 Rishell Drive, Oakland, CA 94619 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $397,017, the tax amount paid for 296 Rishell Drive, Oakland, CA 94619 is $5,073.

When was 296 Rishell Drive, Oakland, CA 94619 last sold?

296 Rishell Drive, Oakland, CA 94619 was last sold in 02/14/2002.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 296 Rishell Drive, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 296 Rishell Drive, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 296 Rishell Drive, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/18/2021 Reconveyance
07/02/2018 Deed of Trust 07/01/2033
07/02/2018 Subordination (Deed of Trust)
02/14/2002 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 296 Rishell Drive, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 296 Rishell Drive, Oakland, CA 94619. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,073
Current property tax $4,984
Market value $397,017

Assessment History for 296 Rishell Drive, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 296 Rishell Drive, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $397,017 1.2779 $5,073 +3.42%
2024-2025 $389,233 1.2603 $4,906 -6.32%
2023-2024 $381,601 1.3722 $5,236 +1.64%
2022-2023 $374,120 1.3771 $5,152 +2.22%
2021-2022 $366,785 1.3741 $5,040 +1.07%

Permits for 296 Rishell Drive, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 296 Rishell Drive, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/20/2025
06/05/2024
06/05/2024
12/20/2022
11/07/2022
08/19/2021
02/17/2021
02/02/2021
12/18/2018
Unlock the permit history for 296 Rishell Drive, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$715,000
-6.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$542
-5.9% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 296 Rishell Drive, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 296 Rishell Drive, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.