Alameda County  »  5924 Hayes St

5924 Hayes Street, Oakland, CA 94621 Property Information

5924 Hayes Street, Oakland, CA 94621 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5924 Hayes Street, Oakland, CA 94621
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5924 Hayes Street, Oakland
Zip code 94621
County Alameda
Neighborhood Seminary
Parcel ID 38-3210-16

Sales & Tax Overview for 5924 Hayes Street, Oakland

Sale date 11/13/2013
Sale price $176,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,418

Lot & Building Information for 5924 Hayes Street, Oakland

Building sqft 4,260
Building class Multiple Residential Building of 5 or More Units (7700)
Acreage 0.17
Rooms 22
Units 7
Stories 2
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 5924 Hayes Street, Oakland

• • Improvements for 5924 Hayes Street, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5924 Hayes Street, Oakland

How many square feet does 5924 Hayes Street, Oakland, CA 94621 have?

This Multiple Residential Building of 5 or More Units (7700) located at 5924 Hayes Street, Oakland, CA 94621 has a total of 4,260 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5924 Hayes Street, Oakland, CA 94621 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $345,699, the tax amount paid for 5924 Hayes Street, Oakland, CA 94621 is $4,417.

When was 5924 Hayes Street, Oakland, CA 94621 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5924 Hayes Street, Oakland, CA 94621 was last sold in 11/13/2013 for $176,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 7 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5924 Hayes Street, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5924 Hayes Street, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/13/2013 $176,000
06/14/1996 $157,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5924 Hayes Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5924 Hayes Street, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/15/2024 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
05/19/2023 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
06/24/2022 Deed of trust
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
Assignment lease
02/07/2019 Reconveyance
02/07/2019 Substitution of Trustee
02/07/2019 Reconveyance
02/07/2019 Substitution of Trustee
12/09/2015 Deed of Trust
11/14/2013 Cancellation
11/14/2013 Cancellation
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5924 Hayes Street, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 5924 Hayes Street, Oakland, CA 94621. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $4,418
Market value $345,699

Assessment History for 5924 Hayes Street, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5924 Hayes Street, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $345,699 1.2779 $4,418 +3.42%
2024-2025 $338,921 1.2603 $4,271 -6.32%
2023-2024 $332,276 1.3722 $4,559 +1.64%
2022-2023 $325,763 1.3771 $4,486 +2.21%
2021-2022 $319,376 1.3741 $4,389 +0.28%

Permits for 5924 Hayes Street, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 5924 Hayes Street, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/06/2026
03/08/2024
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 5924 Hayes Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 33,840
Median age 33.3
Average household income $76,190
Family households 67.8%
Occupied housing units 10,359
Owner occupied units 36.4%
Average number of people per household 3.19
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $548,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $526,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5924 Hayes Street, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).