Ocean County  »  08701  »  Ocean Ave  »  160 Ocean Ave

160 Ocean Avenue, Lakewood, NJ 08701 Property Information

160 Ocean Avenue, Lakewood, NJ 08701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

160 Ocean Avenue, Lakewood, NJ 08701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 160 Ocean Avenue, Lakewood
Zip code 08701
County Ocean
Municipality Lakewood Township
Block 536
Lot 9

Sales & Tax Overview for 160 Ocean Avenue, Lakewood

Sale date 04/13/2026
Sale price $2,999,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,371

Lot & Building Information for 160 Ocean Avenue, Lakewood

Building sqft 3,200
Building class Garage-Other (219)
Acreage 1.74
Year built 1980
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 160 Ocean Avenue, Lakewood

• • Improvements for 160 Ocean Avenue, Lakewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 160 Ocean Avenue, Lakewood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 160 Ocean Avenue, Lakewood, NJ 08701?

160 Ocean Avenue, Lakewood, NJ 08701 was built in 1980 and has a total of 3,200 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 160 Ocean Avenue, Lakewood, NJ 08701 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $717,200, the tax amount paid for 160 Ocean Avenue, Lakewood, NJ 08701 is $16,474.

When was 160 Ocean Avenue, Lakewood, NJ 08701 last sold and what was the last sale price?

160 Ocean Avenue, Lakewood, NJ 08701 was last sold in 04/13/2026 for $2,999,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 160 Ocean Avenue, Lakewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 160 Ocean Avenue, Lakewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/13/2026 $2,999,500
01/18/2010 $1
01/30/1990 $350,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 160 Ocean Avenue, Lakewood with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 160 Ocean Avenue, Lakewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/13/2026 - D
05/01/2026 - R
Mortgage
04/13/2026 - D
05/01/2026 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/18/2010 - D
01/29/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/30/1990 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 160 Ocean Avenue, Lakewood

Access detailed property tax data for 160 Ocean Avenue, Lakewood, NJ 08701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $16,474
Current property tax $17,371
Market value $717,200

Assessment History for 160 Ocean Avenue, Lakewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 160 Ocean Avenue, Lakewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $717,200 $717,200 2.297 $16,474 -3.24%
2024 $717,200 $717,200 2.374 $17,026 +4.86%
2023 $717,200 $717,200 2.264 $16,237 +2.96%
2022 $717,200 $717,200 2.199 $15,771 0.00%
2021 $717,200 $717,200 2.199 $15,771 -0.27%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 160 Ocean Avenue, Lakewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 160 Ocean Avenue, Lakewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Yeshiva Masoras Avos NR Private PK-8 441 0.11
Yeshiva Masoras Avos NR Private PK-8 441 0.11
Bais Faiga Park Avenue Campus NR Private PK, 1-2 0 0.14
Bais Faiga Park Avenue Campus NR Private PK, 1-2 0 0.14
Chinuch L'Banos NR Private K-3 0 0.21

Nearest middle schools

Yeshiva Masoras Avos NR Private PK-8 441 0.11
Yeshiva K'tana Of Lakewood NR Private K-12 849 0.23
Bais Reuvain Kaminetz Of Lakewood NR Private K-8 260 0.34
Yeshiva of Brooklyn NR Private PK-12 573 0.52
Yeshiva Oros Yisroel NR Private 24 0.54

Nearest high schools

Yeshiva K'tana Of Lakewood NR Private K-12 849 0.23
Yeshiva Keren Hatorah NR Private 9-12 130 0.25