Alameda County  »  6201 San Leandro St

Public Storage - 6201 San Leandro Street, Oakland, CA 94621 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Public Storage - 6201 San Leandro Street, Oakland, CA 94621
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6201 San Leandro Street, Oakland
Zip code 94621
County Alameda
Neighborhood Coliseum Industrial Complex
Parcel ID 41-3914-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 6201 San Leandro Street, Oakland

Property tax $67,042

Lot & Building Information for 6201 San Leandro Street, Oakland

Building sqft 43,973
Total sqft 43,973
Building class Warehouse-Self Storage (4102)
Acreage 1.97
Buildings on lot 5
Year built 1980
Stories 1
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 6201 San Leandro Street, Oakland

• • Improvements for 6201 San Leandro Street, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6201 San Leandro Street, Oakland

How many square feet does Public Storage - 6201 San Leandro Street, Oakland, CA 94621 have?

This Warehouse-Self Storage (4102) located at Public Storage - 6201 San Leandro Street, Oakland, CA 94621 has a total of 43,973 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of Public Storage - 6201 San Leandro Street, Oakland, CA 94621?

Public Storage - 6201 San Leandro Street, Oakland, CA 94621 was built in 1980 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,246,269.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6201 San Leandro Street, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6201 San Leandro Street, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6201 San Leandro Street, Oakland

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 6201 San Leandro Street, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for Public Storage - Public Storage - 6201 San Leandro Street, Oakland, CA 94621. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $67,042
Market value $5,246,269

Assessment History for 6201 San Leandro Street, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6201 San Leandro Street, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,246,269 1.2779 $67,042 +3.42%
2024-2025 $5,143,431 1.2603 $64,823 -6.32%
2023-2024 $5,042,599 1.3722 $69,195 +1.64%
2022-2023 $4,943,730 1.3771 $68,080 +2.22%
2021-2022 $4,846,823 1.3741 $66,600 +1.06%

Permits for 6201 San Leandro Street, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 6201 San Leandro Street, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/02/2024
04/05/2024
10/06/2021
06/30/2021
11/01/2019
09/26/2019
08/08/2019
04/29/2019
Unlock the permit history for 6201 San Leandro Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 33,840
Median age 33.3
Average household income $76,190
Family households 67.8%
Occupied housing units 10,359
Owner occupied units 36.4%
Average number of people per household 3.19
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $548,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $526,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6201 San Leandro Street, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).