Alameda County  »  954 86th Ave

954 86th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94621 Property Information

954 86th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94621 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

954 86th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94621
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 954 86th Avenue, Oakland
Zip code 94621
County Alameda
Neighborhood Highland
Parcel ID 42-4283-25

Sales & Tax Overview for 954 86th Avenue, Oakland

Sale date 03/10/2005
Sale price $360,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,412

Lot & Building Information for 954 86th Avenue, Oakland

Building sqft 3,332
Building class Warehouse (4100)
Acreage 0.1
Units 1
Year built 1968
Stories 1
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 954 86th Avenue, Oakland

• • Improvements for 954 86th Avenue, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 954 86th Avenue, Oakland

How many square feet does 954 86th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94621 have?

This Warehouse (4100) located at 954 86th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94621 has a total of 3,332 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 954 86th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94621?

954 86th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94621 was built in 1968 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $501,760.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 954 86th Avenue, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 954 86th Avenue, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/10/2005 $360,000
09/09/1994 $97,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 954 86th Avenue, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 954 86th Avenue, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/31/2020 Grant Deed
01/31/2020 Grant Deed
03/10/2005 Deed
08/14/2001 Deed
08/14/2001 Deed
08/14/2001 Deed
09/09/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 954 86th Avenue, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 954 86th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94621. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $6,412
Market value $501,760

Assessment History for 954 86th Avenue, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 954 86th Avenue, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $501,760 1.2779 $6,412 +3.42%
2024-2025 $491,925 1.2603 $6,200 -6.32%
2023-2024 $482,281 1.3722 $6,618 +1.64%
2022-2023 $472,827 1.3771 $6,511 +2.22%
2021-2022 $463,557 1.3741 $6,370 +1.07%

Permits for 954 86th Avenue, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 954 86th Avenue, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/20/2024
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 954 86th Avenue, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 33,840
Median age 33.3
Average household income $76,190
Family households 67.8%
Occupied housing units 10,359
Owner occupied units 36.4%
Average number of people per household 3.19
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $548,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $526,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 954 86th Avenue, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).