Alameda County  »  601 McClary Ave

601 McClary Avenue, Oakland, CA 94621 Property Information

601 McClary Avenue, Oakland, CA 94621 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

601 McClary Avenue, Oakland, CA 94621
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 601 McClary Avenue, Oakland
Zip code 94621
County Alameda
Neighborhood Coliseum Industrial Complex
Parcel ID 42-4318-19

Sales & Tax Overview for 601 McClary Avenue, Oakland

Sale date 03/17/2025
Sale price $320,000
Arm's length
Property tax $35,893

Lot & Building Information for 601 McClary Avenue, Oakland

Building sqft 15,323
Building class Warehouse (4100)
Acreage 0.41
Year built 1957
Stories 1
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 601 McClary Avenue, Oakland

• • Improvements for 601 McClary Avenue, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 601 McClary Avenue, Oakland

How many sq. ft. does 601 McClary Avenue, Oakland, CA 94621 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse (4100) located at 601 McClary Avenue, Oakland, CA 94621 has a total of 15,323 square feet and a current price per square foot of $20.

What is the year built & the current market value of 601 McClary Avenue, Oakland, CA 94621?

601 McClary Avenue, Oakland, CA 94621 was built in 1957 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,808,732.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 601 McClary Avenue, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 601 McClary Avenue, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/17/2025 $320,000
12/16/2024 $480,000
02/23/2022 $480,697
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 601 McClary Avenue, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 601 McClary Avenue, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/17/2025 Grant Deed
12/16/2024 Grant Deed
02/23/2022 Grant Deed
12/05/2019 Subordination (Lease)
12/05/2019 Assignment of Rents
12/05/2019 Deed of Trust
12/05/2019 Quit Claim Deed
12/05/2019 Quit Claim Deed
12/05/2019 Corporation Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 601 McClary Avenue, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 601 McClary Avenue, Oakland, CA 94621. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $35,893
Market value $2,808,732

Assessment History for 601 McClary Avenue, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 601 McClary Avenue, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,808,732 1.2779 $35,893 +2.41%
2024-2025 $2,780,812 1.2603 $35,047 -6.32%
2023-2024 $2,726,292 1.3722 $37,410 +14.61%
2022-2023 $2,370,288 1.3771 $32,641 +2.22%
2021-2022 $2,323,828 1.3741 $31,932 +1.07%

Permits for 601 McClary Avenue, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 601 McClary Avenue, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/09/2026
10/10/2025
03/28/2025
03/28/2025
03/28/2025
03/13/2025
08/14/2024
07/03/2024
06/06/2024
06/06/2024
Unlock the permit history for 601 McClary Avenue, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 33,840
Median age 33.3
Average household income $76,190
Family households 67.8%
Occupied housing units 10,359
Owner occupied units 36.4%
Average number of people per household 3.19
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $548,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $526,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 601 McClary Avenue, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).