Alameda County  »  1659 83rd Ave

1659 83rd Avenue, Oakland, CA 94621 Property Information

1659 83rd Avenue, Oakland, CA 94621 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1659 83rd Avenue, Oakland, CA 94621
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1659 83rd Avenue, Oakland
Alternate address(es) 1669 83rd Ave
Zip code 94621
County Alameda
Neighborhood Webster
Parcel ID 43-4557-24-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 1659 83rd Avenue, Oakland

Sale date 10/13/2025
Sale price $7,840,909
Arm's length
Property tax $4,104

Lot & Building Information for 1659 83rd Avenue, Oakland

Building class Church (6600)
Acreage 0.7

Other Property Data for 1659 83rd Avenue, Oakland

• • Improvements for 1659 83rd Avenue, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1659 83rd Avenue, Oakland

What is the assessed value of 1659 83rd Avenue, Oakland, CA 94621 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $321,183, the tax amount paid for 1659 83rd Avenue, Oakland, CA 94621 is $4,104.

When was 1659 83rd Avenue, Oakland, CA 94621 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1659 83rd Avenue, Oakland, CA 94621 was last sold in 10/13/2025 for $7,840,909.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1659 83rd Avenue, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1659 83rd Avenue, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/13/2025 $7,840,909

Title Documents for 1659 83rd Avenue, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/13/2025 Grant Deed
               
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1659 83rd Avenue, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 1659 83rd Avenue, Oakland, CA 94621. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $4,104
Market value $321,183

Assessment History for 1659 83rd Avenue, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1659 83rd Avenue, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $321,183 1.2779 $4,104 +3.42%
2024-2025 $314,886 1.2603 $3,969 -6.32%
2023-2024 $308,712 1.3722 $4,236 +1.64%
2022-2023 $302,660 1.3771 $4,168 +2.23%
2021-2022 $296,726 1.3741 $4,077 +1.06%

Permits for 1659 83rd Avenue, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 1659 83rd Avenue, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/09/2026
01/09/2026
04/05/2024
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1659 83rd Avenue, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 33,840
Median age 33.3
Average household income $76,190
Family households 67.8%
Occupied housing units 10,359
Owner occupied units 36.4%
Average number of people per household 3.19
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $548,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $526,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1659 83rd Avenue, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).