Alameda County  »  9443 Cherry St

9443 Cherry Street, Oakland, CA 94603 Property Information

9443 Cherry Street, Oakland, CA 94603 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9443 Cherry Street, Oakland, CA 94603
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9443 Cherry Street, Oakland
Zip code 94603
County Alameda
Neighborhood Cox
Parcel ID 46-5442-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 9443 Cherry Street, Oakland

Sale date 08/08/2006
Sale price $600,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,595

Lot & Building Information for 9443 Cherry Street, Oakland

Building sqft 1,550
Building class Double or Duplex Type - Two Units (2200)
Acreage 0.17
Units 1
Year built 1963
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Mixed Housing (RM-1)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 9443 Cherry Street, Oakland

• • Improvements for 9443 Cherry Street, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9443 Cherry Street, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9443 Cherry Street, Oakland, CA 94603?

9443 Cherry Street, Oakland, CA 94603 was built in 1963 and has a total of 1,550 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9443 Cherry Street, Oakland, CA 94603 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $210,100, the tax amount paid for 9443 Cherry Street, Oakland, CA 94603 is $2,684.

When was 9443 Cherry Street, Oakland, CA 94603 last sold?

9443 Cherry Street, Oakland, CA 94603 was last sold in 09/23/2022.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9443 Cherry Street, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9443 Cherry Street, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/08/2006 $600,000
07/27/2004 $180,000
07/14/1998 $37,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9443 Cherry Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9443 Cherry Street, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/23/2022 Deed of trust 09/01/2052
09/23/2022 Grant Deed
01/22/2018 Reconveyance
05/02/2017 Assignment (Deed of Trust)
12/16/2016 Modification (Deed of Trust) 11/01/2046
12/16/2016 Deed of Trust 11/01/2046
01/15/2015 Deed of Trust
08/08/2006 Deed
01/10/2006 Deed
07/27/2004 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9443 Cherry Street, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 9443 Cherry Street, Oakland, CA 94603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $2,685
Current property tax $2,595
Market value $210,100

Assessment History for 9443 Cherry Street, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9443 Cherry Street, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $210,100 1.2779 $2,685 +3.42%
2024-2025 $205,981 1.2603 $2,596 -6.32%
2023-2024 $201,944 1.3722 $2,771 +1.64%
2022-2023 $197,985 1.3771 $2,726 +2.23%
2021-2022 $194,103 1.3741 $2,667 +1.06%

Permits for 9443 Cherry Street, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 9443 Cherry Street, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/14/2020
02/26/2019
02/26/2019
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 9443 Cherry Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9443 Cherry Street, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9443 Cherry Street, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.