Alameda County  »  9632 Olive St

9632 Olive Street, Oakland, CA 94603 Property Information

9632 Olive Street, Oakland, CA 94603 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9632 Olive Street, Oakland, CA 94603
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9632 Olive Street, Oakland
Zip code 94603
County Alameda
Neighborhood Cox
Parcel ID 46-5462-27-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 9632 Olive Street, Oakland

Sale date 02/26/2025
Sale price $535,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,524

Lot & Building Information for 9632 Olive Street, Oakland

Building sqft 1,104
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.2
Units 2
Year built 1917
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Mixed Housing (RM-2)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 9632 Olive Street, Oakland

• • Improvements for 9632 Olive Street, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9632 Olive Street, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9632 Olive Street, Oakland, CA 94603?

9632 Olive Street, Oakland, CA 94603 was built in 1917 and has a total of 1,104 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9632 Olive Street, Oakland, CA 94603 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $361,048, the tax amount paid for 9632 Olive Street, Oakland, CA 94603 is $4,613.

When was 9632 Olive Street, Oakland, CA 94603 last sold?

9632 Olive Street, Oakland, CA 94603 was last sold in 04/01/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9632 Olive Street, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9632 Olive Street, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/26/2025 $535,000
11/10/2015 $305,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9632 Olive Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 9632 Olive Street, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/01/2025 Grant Deed
03/04/2025 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
02/26/2025 Deed of trust 03/04/2055
02/26/2025 Grant Deed
11/10/2015 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
11/10/2015 Deed of Trust 12/01/2045
11/10/2015 Interspousal Transfer Deed
11/10/2015 Grant Deed
10/06/2014 Affidavit of Death
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9632 Olive Street, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 9632 Olive Street, Oakland, CA 94603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,614
Current property tax $4,524
Market value $361,048

Assessment History for 9632 Olive Street, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9632 Olive Street, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $361,048 1.2779 $4,614 +3.42%
2024-2025 $353,970 1.2603 $4,461 -6.32%
2023-2024 $347,031 1.3722 $4,762 +1.64%
2022-2023 $340,227 1.3771 $4,685 +2.23%
2021-2022 $333,557 1.3741 $4,583 +1.06%

Permits for 9632 Olive Street, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 9632 Olive Street, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/10/2025
04/29/2025
11/22/2024
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 9632 Olive Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9632 Olive Street, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9632 Olive Street, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.