Alameda County  »  2242 96th Ave

2242 96th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94603 Property Information

2242 96th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94603 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2242 96th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94603
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2242 96th Avenue, Oakland
Zip code 94603
County Alameda
Neighborhood Castlemont
Parcel ID 46-5475-18

Sales & Tax Overview for 2242 96th Avenue, Oakland

Sale date 11/01/2021
Sale price $415,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,628

Lot & Building Information for 2242 96th Avenue, Oakland

Building sqft 1,152
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.09
Units 1
Year built 1937
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Urban Residential (RU-1)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 2242 96th Avenue, Oakland

• • Improvements for 2242 96th Avenue, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2242 96th Avenue, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2242 96th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94603?

2242 96th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94603 was built in 1937 and has a total of 1,152 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2242 96th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94603 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $440,397, the tax amount paid for 2242 96th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94603 is $5,627.

When was 2242 96th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94603 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2242 96th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94603 was last sold in 11/01/2021 for $415,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2242 96th Avenue, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2242 96th Avenue, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/01/2021 $415,000
09/23/2015 $225,000
06/28/2013 $160,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2242 96th Avenue, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2242 96th Avenue, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/01/2021 Deed of trust 11/01/2051
11/01/2021 Grant Deed
09/23/2015 Deed of Trust 10/01/2045
09/23/2015 Grant Deed
06/28/2013 Deed of Trust 07/01/2043
06/28/2013 Interspousal Transfer Deed
06/28/2013 Grant Deed
07/31/2007 Deed
03/23/2006 Deed
12/29/2005 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2242 96th Avenue, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 2242 96th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $5,628
Market value $440,397

Assessment History for 2242 96th Avenue, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2242 96th Avenue, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $440,397 1.2779 $5,628 +3.42%
2024-2025 $431,765 1.2603 $5,442 -6.32%
2023-2024 $423,300 1.3722 $5,809 +1.64%
2022-2023 $415,000 1.3771 $5,715 +40.87%
2021-2022 $295,280 1.3741 $4,057 +1.05%

Permits for 2242 96th Avenue, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 2242 96th Avenue, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/23/2025
11/18/2025
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 2242 96th Avenue, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2242 96th Avenue, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2242 96th Avenue, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.