Alameda County  »  94611  »  Thackeray Dr  »  2301 Thackeray Dr

2301 Thackeray Drive, Oakland, CA 94611 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2301 Thackeray Drive, Oakland, CA 94611
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2301 Thackeray Drive, Oakland
Zip code 94611
County Alameda
Neighborhood Piedmont Pines
Parcel ID 48D-7284-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 2301 Thackeray Drive, Oakland

Sale date 09/25/2023
Sale price $1,725,000
Arm's length
Property tax $22,485

Lot & Building Information for 2301 Thackeray Drive, Oakland

Building sqft 2,177
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.22
Units 1
Year built 1939
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Hillside (RH-4)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 2301 Thackeray Drive, Oakland

• • Improvements for 2301 Thackeray Drive, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2301 Thackeray Drive, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2301 Thackeray Drive, Oakland, CA 94611?

2301 Thackeray Drive, Oakland, CA 94611 was built in 1939 and has a total of 2,177 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2301 Thackeray Drive, Oakland, CA 94611 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,759,500, the tax amount paid for 2301 Thackeray Drive, Oakland, CA 94611 is $22,484.

When was 2301 Thackeray Drive, Oakland, CA 94611 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2301 Thackeray Drive, Oakland, CA 94611 was last sold in 09/25/2023 for $1,725,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2301 Thackeray Drive, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2301 Thackeray Drive, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/25/2023 $1,725,000
05/18/2018 $1,412,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2301 Thackeray Drive, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2301 Thackeray Drive, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/25/2023 Deed of trust 10/01/2053
09/25/2023 Grant Deed
04/03/2023 Grant Deed
08/15/2022 Deed of trust 08/21/2052
04/02/2019 Deed of Trust 04/01/2049
05/18/2018 Deed of Trust 06/01/2048
05/18/2018 Grant Deed
01/18/2018 Grant Deed
07/07/2017 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2301 Thackeray Drive, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 2301 Thackeray Drive, Oakland, CA 94611. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $22,485
Market value $1,759,500

Assessment History for 2301 Thackeray Drive, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2301 Thackeray Drive, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,759,500 1.2779 $22,485 +3.42%
2024-2025 $1,725,000 1.2603 $21,740 +2.59%
2023-2024 $1,544,314 1.3722 $21,191 +1.64%
2022-2023 $1,514,038 1.3771 $20,850 +2.22%
2021-2022 $1,484,356 1.3741 $20,397 +1.07%

Permits for 2301 Thackeray Drive, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 2301 Thackeray Drive, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/14/2022
02/15/2018
02/15/2018
02/07/2018
       
Unlock the permit history for 2301 Thackeray Drive, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2301 Thackeray Drive, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2301 Thackeray Drive, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.