Alameda County  »  94611  »  Cortez CT  »  5 Cortez CT

5 Cortez Court, Oakland, CA 94611 Property Information

5 Cortez Court, Oakland, CA 94611 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Cortez Court, Oakland, CA 94611
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Cortez Court, Oakland
Zip code 94611
County Alameda
Neighborhood Montclair
Parcel ID 48E-7345-21

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Cortez Court, Oakland

Sale date 09/12/2013
Sale price $825,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,834

Lot & Building Information for 5 Cortez Court, Oakland

Building sqft 1,574
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.16
Units 1
Year built 1958
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Hillside (RH-4)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 5 Cortez Court, Oakland

• • Improvements for 5 Cortez Court, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Cortez Court, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Cortez Court, Oakland, CA 94611?

5 Cortez Court, Oakland, CA 94611 was built in 1958 and has a total of 1,574 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Cortez Court, Oakland, CA 94611 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,011,292, the tax amount paid for 5 Cortez Court, Oakland, CA 94611 is $12,923.

When was 5 Cortez Court, Oakland, CA 94611 last sold?

5 Cortez Court, Oakland, CA 94611 was last sold in 10/30/2017.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Cortez Court, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Cortez Court, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/12/2013 $825,000

Title Documents for 5 Cortez Court, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/30/2017 Quitclaim Deed
09/12/2013 Deed of Trust 10/01/2043
09/12/2013 Grant Deed
09/12/2013 Declaration Trust
06/18/1998 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Cortez Court, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Cortez Court, Oakland, CA 94611. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $12,923
Current property tax $12,834
Market value $1,011,292

Assessment History for 5 Cortez Court, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Cortez Court, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,011,292 1.2779 $12,923 +3.42%
2024-2025 $991,467 1.2603 $12,495 -6.32%
2023-2024 $972,031 1.3722 $13,338 +1.64%
2022-2023 $952,973 1.3771 $13,123 +2.22%
2021-2022 $934,295 1.3741 $12,838 +1.06%

Permits for 5 Cortez Court, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 5 Cortez Court, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/08/2023
03/25/2019
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 5 Cortez Court, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Cortez Court, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Cortez Court, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.