Alameda County  »  94611  »  Colton Blvd  »  6085 Colton Blvd

6085 Colton Boulevard, Oakland, CA 94611 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6085 Colton Boulevard, Oakland, CA 94611
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6085 Colton Boulevard, Oakland
Zip code 94611
County Alameda
Neighborhood Montclair
Parcel ID 48F-7371-32

Sales & Tax Overview for 6085 Colton Boulevard, Oakland

Sale date 06/07/2017
Sale price $1,050,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,483

Lot & Building Information for 6085 Colton Boulevard, Oakland

Building sqft 1,951
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.11
Units 1
Year built 1938
Stories 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Hillside (RH-4)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 6085 Colton Boulevard, Oakland

• • Improvements for 6085 Colton Boulevard, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6085 Colton Boulevard, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6085 Colton Boulevard, Oakland, CA 94611?

6085 Colton Boulevard, Oakland, CA 94611 was built in 1938 and has a total of 1,951 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6085 Colton Boulevard, Oakland, CA 94611 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,218,587, the tax amount paid for 6085 Colton Boulevard, Oakland, CA 94611 is $15,572.

When was 6085 Colton Boulevard, Oakland, CA 94611 last sold?

6085 Colton Boulevard, Oakland, CA 94611 was last sold in 06/14/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6085 Colton Boulevard, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6085 Colton Boulevard, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/07/2017 $1,050,000
03/12/2003 $749,000
08/10/1999 $500,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6085 Colton Boulevard, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6085 Colton Boulevard, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/14/2022 Trust Transfer Grant Deed
12/15/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
12/13/2021 Deed of trust 01/01/2052
12/13/2021 Grant Deed
08/30/2018 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
08/30/2018 Grant Deed
11/17/2017 Affidavit of Death
06/07/2017 Deed of Trust 07/01/2047
06/07/2017 Grant Deed
06/07/2017 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6085 Colton Boulevard, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 6085 Colton Boulevard, Oakland, CA 94611. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $15,572
Current property tax $15,483
Market value $1,218,587

Assessment History for 6085 Colton Boulevard, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6085 Colton Boulevard, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,218,587 1.2779 $15,572 +3.42%
2024-2025 $1,194,700 1.2603 $15,057 -6.32%
2023-2024 $1,171,274 1.3722 $16,072 +1.64%
2022-2023 $1,148,311 1.3771 $15,813 +2.22%
2021-2022 $1,125,798 1.3741 $15,470 +1.07%

Permits for 6085 Colton Boulevard, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 6085 Colton Boulevard, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/08/2021
06/01/2017
05/23/2017
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 6085 Colton Boulevard, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6085 Colton Boulevard, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6085 Colton Boulevard, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Thornhill Elementary School 7 Public K-5 383 0.27
Corpus Christi Elementary School NR Private K-8 258 0.28
Montclair Elementary School 7 Public K-5 534 0.32
Doulos Academy NR Private 1-12 6 0.71
Zion Lutheran School NR Private K-8 65 1.00

Nearest middle schools

Corpus Christi Elementary School NR Private K-8 258 0.28
Doulos Academy NR Private 1-12 6 0.71
Montera Middle School 5 Public 6-8 642 0.98
Zion Lutheran School NR Private K-8 65 1.00
St. Theresa School NR Private K-8 255 1.31

Nearest high schools

Doulos Academy NR Private 1-12 6 0.71
Holy Names High School NR Private 9-12 152 1.33
Piedmont Adult Education NR Public 0 1.49
Piedmont High School 10 Public 9-12 763 1.50
Millennium High Alternative School 8 Public 9-12 61 1.57

Neighbors for 6085 Colton Boulevard, Oakland

Here are the neighbors for 6085 Colton Boulevard, Oakland.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6401 Snake Rd, Oakland 913 10/24/2016
6400 Aspinwall Rd, Oakland 1,816
6425 Snake Rd, Oakland 4,231 02/24/2021 $2,495,000
6623 Armour Dr, Oakland 5,288 04/23/2014
5922 Almaden Ln, Oakland 2,409 12/05/2001
5927 Almaden Ln, Oakland 1,344 05/15/2024
5917 Almaden Ln, Oakland 1,773 12/31/2012
5908 Alhambra Ave, Oakland 1,548 08/14/2020 $1,320,000
6455 Snake Rd, Oakland 3,000 11/24/2014
6515 Snake Rd, Oakland 1,532 10/22/2021 $1,300,000
6533 Snake Rd, Oakland 1,316 09/02/2021
6659 Armour Dr, Oakland 07/16/2019 $50,000
5906 Almaden Ln, Oakland 988
5948 Alhambra Ave, Oakland 1,934 06/05/1997
6411 Snake Rd, Oakland 1,722 03/27/2026 $1,471,500
6525 Snake Rd, Oakland 4,248 05/30/2024 $3,400,000
6918 Thornhill Dr, Oakland 1,996 05/30/2014
6541 Snake Rd, Oakland 1,316 05/13/2003 $615,000
5950 Almaden Ln, Oakland 906 12/27/2018
6601 Armour Dr, Oakland 2,530 05/01/2019