Alameda County  »  94611  »  Swainland Rd  »  6138 Swainland Rd

6138 Swainland Road, Oakland, CA 94611 Property Information

6138 Swainland Road, Oakland, CA 94611 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6138 Swainland Road, Oakland, CA 94611
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6138 Swainland Road, Oakland
Zip code 94611
County Alameda
Neighborhood Merriewood
Parcel ID 48G-7414-20

Sales & Tax Overview for 6138 Swainland Road, Oakland

Sale date 06/09/1998
Sale price $290,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $26,441

Lot & Building Information for 6138 Swainland Road, Oakland

Building sqft 4,798
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.3
Year built 2001
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Hillside (RH-4)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 6138 Swainland Road, Oakland

• • Improvements for 6138 Swainland Road, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6138 Swainland Road, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6138 Swainland Road, Oakland, CA 94611?

6138 Swainland Road, Oakland, CA 94611 was built in 2001 and has a total of 4,798 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6138 Swainland Road, Oakland, CA 94611 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,076,136, the tax amount paid for 6138 Swainland Road, Oakland, CA 94611 is $26,530.

When was 6138 Swainland Road, Oakland, CA 94611 last sold?

6138 Swainland Road, Oakland, CA 94611 was last sold in 10/02/2014.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6138 Swainland Road, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6138 Swainland Road, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/09/1998 $290,000

Title Documents for 6138 Swainland Road, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/16/2019 Subordination Agreement
10/16/2019 Deed of Trust 11/01/2049
10/02/2014 Deed of Trust 09/19/2039
10/02/2014 Grant Deed
10/02/2014 Declaration Trust
03/18/2004 Deed
05/15/2003 Deed
06/09/1998 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6138 Swainland Road, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 6138 Swainland Road, Oakland, CA 94611. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $26,531
Current property tax $26,441
Market value $2,076,136

Assessment History for 6138 Swainland Road, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6138 Swainland Road, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,076,136 1.2779 $26,531 +3.42%
2024-2025 $2,035,435 1.2603 $25,653 -6.32%
2023-2024 $1,995,533 1.3722 $27,383 +1.64%
2022-2023 $1,956,405 1.3771 $26,942 +2.22%
2021-2022 $1,918,050 1.3741 $26,356 +1.07%

Permits for 6138 Swainland Road, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 6138 Swainland Road, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6138 Swainland Road, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6138 Swainland Road, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools