Alameda County  »  94611  »  Taurus Ave  »  5 Taurus Ave

5 Taurus Avenue, Oakland, CA 94611 Property Information

5 Taurus Avenue, Oakland, CA 94611 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Taurus Avenue, Oakland, CA 94611
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Taurus Avenue, Oakland
Zip code 94611
County Alameda
Neighborhood Merriewood
Parcel ID 48G-7426-33-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Taurus Avenue, Oakland

Sale date 09/03/2004
Sale price $1,960,000
Arm's length
Property tax $34,910

Lot & Building Information for 5 Taurus Avenue, Oakland

Building sqft 3,656
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.36
Units 1
Year built 2000
Stories 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Hillside (RH-4)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 5 Taurus Avenue, Oakland

• • Improvements for 5 Taurus Avenue, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Taurus Avenue, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Taurus Avenue, Oakland, CA 94611?

5 Taurus Avenue, Oakland, CA 94611 was built in 2000 and has a total of 3,656 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Taurus Avenue, Oakland, CA 94611 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,731,808, the tax amount paid for 5 Taurus Avenue, Oakland, CA 94611 is $34,909.

When was 5 Taurus Avenue, Oakland, CA 94611 last sold?

5 Taurus Avenue, Oakland, CA 94611 was last sold in 07/08/2024.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Taurus Avenue, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Taurus Avenue, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/03/2004 $1,960,000
02/02/1998 $250,000
07/01/1997 $175,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Taurus Avenue, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 Taurus Avenue, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/08/2024 Grant Deed to Revocable Trust
09/07/2023 Notice
09/07/2023 Ucc fin stmt(3&+pgs)
07/24/2018 Interspousal Grant Deed
09/03/2004 Deed
07/14/2004 Deed
07/13/2004 Deed
05/27/2003 Deed
02/02/1998 Deed
07/01/1997 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Taurus Avenue, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Taurus Avenue, Oakland, CA 94611. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $34,910
Market value $2,731,808

Assessment History for 5 Taurus Avenue, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Taurus Avenue, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,731,808 1.2779 $34,910 +3.42%
2024-2025 $2,678,261 1.2603 $33,754 -6.32%
2023-2024 $2,625,752 1.3722 $36,031 +1.64%
2022-2023 $2,574,283 1.3771 $35,450 +2.22%
2021-2022 $2,523,813 1.3741 $34,680 +1.07%

Permits for 5 Taurus Avenue, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 5 Taurus Avenue, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/30/2023
04/24/2023
04/24/2023
01/23/2023
       
Unlock the permit history for 5 Taurus Avenue, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$715,000
-6.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$542
-5.9% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Taurus Avenue, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Taurus Avenue, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.