Alameda County  »  94611  »  Pinehaven Rd  »  6872 Pinehaven Rd

6872 Pinehaven Road, Oakland, CA 94611 Property Information

6872 Pinehaven Road, Oakland, CA 94611 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6872 Pinehaven Road, Oakland, CA 94611
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6872 Pinehaven Road, Oakland
Zip code 94611
County Alameda
Neighborhood Merriewood
Parcel ID 48G-7431-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 6872 Pinehaven Road, Oakland

Sale date 08/23/2017
Sale price $1,250,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,175

Lot & Building Information for 6872 Pinehaven Road, Oakland

Building sqft 3,511
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.29
Year built 2008
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Hillside (RH-4)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 6872 Pinehaven Road, Oakland

• • Improvements for 6872 Pinehaven Road, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6872 Pinehaven Road, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6872 Pinehaven Road, Oakland, CA 94611?

6872 Pinehaven Road, Oakland, CA 94611 was built in 2008 and has a total of 3,511 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6872 Pinehaven Road, Oakland, CA 94611 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,422,261, the tax amount paid for 6872 Pinehaven Road, Oakland, CA 94611 is $18,175.

When was 6872 Pinehaven Road, Oakland, CA 94611 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6872 Pinehaven Road, Oakland, CA 94611 was last sold in 08/23/2017 for $1,250,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6872 Pinehaven Road, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6872 Pinehaven Road, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/23/2017 $1,250,000
07/01/2005 $1,318,000
09/26/2002 $28,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6872 Pinehaven Road, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6872 Pinehaven Road, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/26/2020 Ucc amendment(1-2 pgs)
02/05/2019 Ucc Fin STMT(3&+PGS)
08/23/2017 Deed of Trust 09/01/2047
08/23/2017 Interspousal Transfer Deed
08/23/2017 Grant Deed
07/01/2005 Deed
09/26/2002 Deed
09/07/1999 Deed
03/30/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6872 Pinehaven Road, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 6872 Pinehaven Road, Oakland, CA 94611. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $18,175
Market value $1,422,261

Assessment History for 6872 Pinehaven Road, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6872 Pinehaven Road, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,422,261 1.2779 $18,175 +3.42%
2024-2025 $1,394,374 1.2603 $17,573 -6.32%
2023-2024 $1,367,037 1.3722 $18,758 +1.64%
2022-2023 $1,340,237 1.3771 $18,456 +2.22%
2021-2022 $1,313,961 1.3741 $18,055 +1.06%

Permits for 6872 Pinehaven Road, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 6872 Pinehaven Road, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/18/2025
10/30/2020
10/07/2020
05/22/2020
07/05/2018
01/25/2017
Unlock the permit history for 6872 Pinehaven Road, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$715,000
-6.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$542
-5.9% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6872 Pinehaven Road, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6872 Pinehaven Road, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.