Alameda County  »  94611  »  Doncaster Pl  »  6116 Doncaster Pl

6116 Doncaster Place, Oakland, CA 94611 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6116 Doncaster Place, Oakland, CA 94611
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6116 Doncaster Place, Oakland
Zip code 94611
County Alameda
Neighborhood Merriewood
Parcel ID 48G-7440-34

Sales & Tax Overview for 6116 Doncaster Place, Oakland

Sale date 08/23/2022
Sale price $1,450,000
Arm's length
Property tax $19,278

Lot & Building Information for 6116 Doncaster Place, Oakland

Building sqft 1,444
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.19
Units 1
Year built 1946
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Hillside (RH-4)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 6116 Doncaster Place, Oakland

• • Improvements for 6116 Doncaster Place, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6116 Doncaster Place, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6116 Doncaster Place, Oakland, CA 94611?

6116 Doncaster Place, Oakland, CA 94611 was built in 1946 and has a total of 1,444 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6116 Doncaster Place, Oakland, CA 94611 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,508,580, the tax amount paid for 6116 Doncaster Place, Oakland, CA 94611 is $19,278.

When was 6116 Doncaster Place, Oakland, CA 94611 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6116 Doncaster Place, Oakland, CA 94611 was last sold in 08/23/2022 for $1,450,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6116 Doncaster Place, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6116 Doncaster Place, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/23/2022 $1,450,000
08/04/2000 $502,000
05/03/1988 $240,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6116 Doncaster Place, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6116 Doncaster Place, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/23/2022 Deed of trust 09/01/2052
08/23/2022 Grant Deed
07/18/2022 Order
06/06/2022 Order
08/04/2000 Deed
05/03/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6116 Doncaster Place, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 6116 Doncaster Place, Oakland, CA 94611. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $19,278
Market value $1,508,580

Assessment History for 6116 Doncaster Place, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6116 Doncaster Place, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,508,580 1.2779 $19,278 +3.42%
2024-2025 $1,479,000 1.2603 $18,640 -6.32%
2023-2024 $1,450,000 1.3722 $19,897 +98.75%
2022-2023 $726,957 1.3771 $10,011 +2.23%
2021-2022 $712,703 1.3741 $9,793 +1.06%

Permits for 6116 Doncaster Place, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 6116 Doncaster Place, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/11/2024
10/11/2024
10/26/2022
02/08/2017
       
Unlock the permit history for 6116 Doncaster Place, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6116 Doncaster Place, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6116 Doncaster Place, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.