Alameda County  »  94611  »  Heather Ridge Way  »  6453 Heather Ridge Way

6453 Heather Ridge Way, Oakland, CA 94611 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6453 Heather Ridge Way, Oakland, CA 94611
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6453 Heather Ridge Way, Oakland
Alternate address(es) 6455 Heather Ridge Way
Zip code 94611
County Alameda
Neighborhood Forestland
Parcel ID 48G-7442-22

Sales & Tax Overview for 6453 Heather Ridge Way, Oakland

Sale date 05/05/2021
Sale price $1,535,000
Arm's length
Property tax $21,232

Lot & Building Information for 6453 Heather Ridge Way, Oakland

Building sqft 2,292
Building class Double or Duplex Type - Two Units (2200)
Acreage 0.4
Units 2
Year built 1918
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Hillside (RH-4)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 6453 Heather Ridge Way, Oakland

• • Improvements for 6453 Heather Ridge Way, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6453 Heather Ridge Way, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6453 Heather Ridge Way, Oakland, CA 94611?

6453 Heather Ridge Way, Oakland, CA 94611 was built in 1918 and has a total of 2,292 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6453 Heather Ridge Way, Oakland, CA 94611 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,661,514, the tax amount paid for 6453 Heather Ridge Way, Oakland, CA 94611 is $21,232.

When was 6453 Heather Ridge Way, Oakland, CA 94611 last sold?

6453 Heather Ridge Way, Oakland, CA 94611 was last sold in 01/25/2022.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6453 Heather Ridge Way, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6453 Heather Ridge Way, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/05/2021 $1,535,000
07/18/2003 $525,000
07/01/1993 $269,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6453 Heather Ridge Way, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6453 Heather Ridge Way, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/05/2024 Deed of trust
01/25/2022 Trust Transfer Deed
01/25/2022 Grant Deed
05/05/2021 Deed of trust 06/01/2051
05/05/2021 Grant Deed
07/18/2003 Deed
07/01/1993 Deed
04/10/1990 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6453 Heather Ridge Way, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 6453 Heather Ridge Way, Oakland, CA 94611. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $21,232
Market value $1,661,514

Assessment History for 6453 Heather Ridge Way, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6453 Heather Ridge Way, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,661,514 1.2779 $21,232 +3.42%
2024-2025 $1,628,941 1.2603 $20,530 -6.32%
2023-2024 $1,597,013 1.3722 $21,914 +1.64%
2022-2023 $1,565,700 1.3771 $21,561 +125.65%
2021-2022 $695,360 1.3741 $9,555 +1.07%

Permits for 6453 Heather Ridge Way, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 6453 Heather Ridge Way, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/14/2024
06/13/2023
03/28/2023
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 6453 Heather Ridge Way, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$715,000
-6.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$542
-5.9% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6453 Heather Ridge Way, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6453 Heather Ridge Way, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.