38 Monte Avenue, Oakland, CA 94611 Property Information
38 Monte Avenue, Oakland, CA 94611 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 38 Monte Avenue, Oakland |
| Zip code | 94611 |
| County | Alameda |
| Parcel ID | 50-4575-13-1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 38 Monte Avenue, Oakland
| Sale date | 02/20/2009 |
| Sale price | $3,500,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $56,067 |
Lot & Building Information for 38 Monte Avenue, Oakland
| Building sqft | 5,957 |
| Total sqft | 5,957 |
| Building class | Single Family Residential Home with Non-Economic 2nd Unit (1200) |
| Acreage | 0.36 |
| Buildings on lot | 2 |
| Units | 2 |
| Year built | 1909 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 5 |
| Bathrooms | 4 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Low Density Residential (R) |
| School district | Piedmont Unified SCH |
Other Property Data for 38 Monte Avenue, Oakland
- • Improvements for 38 Monte Avenue, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 38 Monte Avenue, Oakland
38 Monte Avenue, Oakland, CA 94611 was built in 1909 and has a total of 5,957 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 38 Monte Avenue, Oakland, CA 94611 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $4,759,237, the tax amount paid for 38 Monte Avenue, Oakland, CA 94611 is $56,149.
When was 38 Monte Avenue, Oakland, CA 94611 last sold and what was the last sale price?38 Monte Avenue, Oakland, CA 94611 was last sold in 02/20/2009 for $3,500,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 38 Monte Avenue, Oakland
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 38 Monte Avenue, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 02/20/2009 | $3,500,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 38 Monte Avenue, Oakland
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 38 Monte Avenue, Oakland
Access detailed property tax data for 38 Monte Avenue, Oakland, CA 94611. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $56,149 |
| Current property tax | $56,067 |
| Market value | $4,759,237 |
Assessment History for 38 Monte Avenue, Oakland
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 38 Monte Avenue, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $4,759,237 | 1.1798 | $56,149 | +0.93% |
| 2024-2025 | $4,665,949 | 1.1923 | $55,632 | +1.40% |
| 2023-2024 | $4,574,473 | 1.1994 | $54,866 | +2.97% |
| 2022-2023 | $4,484,806 | 1.1881 | $53,284 | +5.43% |
| 2021-2022 | $4,396,879 | 1.1494 | $50,538 | -0.07% |
Permits for 38 Monte Avenue, Oakland
The complete history of permits filed for 38 Monte Avenue, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Oakland residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.
Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 38 Monte Avenue, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 38 Monte Avenue, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|