Alameda County  »  94611  »  Mountain Ave  »  163 Mountain Ave

163 Mountain Avenue, Oakland, CA 94611 Property Information

163 Mountain Avenue, Oakland, CA 94611 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

163 Mountain Avenue, Oakland, CA 94611
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 163 Mountain Avenue, Oakland
Alternate address(es) 157 Mountain Ave
Zip code 94611
County Alameda
Parcel ID 50-4623-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 163 Mountain Avenue, Oakland

Sale date 01/27/2021
Sale price $502,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,723

Lot & Building Information for 163 Mountain Avenue, Oakland

Building sqft 1,599
Building class 2 Units, Single Family Residence with Attached Accessory Dwelling Unit (2501)
Acreage 0.06
Units 2
Year built 1918
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Density Residential (R)
School district Piedmont Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 163 Mountain Avenue, Oakland

• • Improvements for 163 Mountain Avenue, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 163 Mountain Avenue, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 163 Mountain Avenue, Oakland, CA 94611?

163 Mountain Avenue, Oakland, CA 94611 was built in 1918 and has a total of 1,599 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 163 Mountain Avenue, Oakland, CA 94611 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,000,664, the tax amount paid for 163 Mountain Avenue, Oakland, CA 94611 is $11,805.

When was 163 Mountain Avenue, Oakland, CA 94611 last sold?

163 Mountain Avenue, Oakland, CA 94611 was last sold in 11/03/2023.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 163 Mountain Avenue, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 163 Mountain Avenue, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/27/2021 $502,500
05/05/2004 $658,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 163 Mountain Avenue, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 163 Mountain Avenue, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/03/2023 Transfer Deed
11/03/2023 Transfer Deed
07/30/2021 Grant Deed
02/23/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
01/27/2021 Deed of trust 02/01/2051
01/27/2021 Grant Deed
02/23/2018 Declaration Restrictions
09/20/2017 Grant Deed
09/14/2017 Deed of Trust 10/01/2047
09/14/2017 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 163 Mountain Avenue, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 163 Mountain Avenue, Oakland, CA 94611. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,806
Current property tax $11,723
Market value $1,000,664

Assessment History for 163 Mountain Avenue, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 163 Mountain Avenue, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,000,664 1.1798 $11,806 +0.93%
2024-2025 $981,049 1.1923 $11,697 +1.40%
2023-2024 $961,813 1.1994 $11,536 +2.97%
2022-2023 $942,956 1.1881 $11,203 +5.43%
2021-2022 $924,474 1.1494 $10,626 +3.86%

Permits for 163 Mountain Avenue, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 163 Mountain Avenue, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 163 Mountain Avenue, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 163 Mountain Avenue, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools