Alameda County  »  250 Sea View Ave

250 Sea View Avenue, Oakland, CA 94610 Property Information

250 Sea View Avenue, Oakland, CA 94610 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

250 Sea View Avenue, Oakland, CA 94610
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 250 Sea View Avenue, Oakland
Zip code 94610
County Alameda
Parcel ID 51-4787-15

Sales & Tax Overview for 250 Sea View Avenue, Oakland

Sale date 05/20/2015
Sale price $581,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,631

Lot & Building Information for 250 Sea View Avenue, Oakland

Building sqft 5,377
Total sqft 5,377
Building class Single Family Residential Home with Non-Economic 2nd Unit (1200)
Acreage 0.33
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1929
Stories 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 6

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Density Residential (R)
School district Piedmont Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 250 Sea View Avenue, Oakland

• • Improvements for 250 Sea View Avenue, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 250 Sea View Avenue, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 250 Sea View Avenue, Oakland, CA 94610?

250 Sea View Avenue, Oakland, CA 94610 was built in 1929 and has a total of 5,377 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 250 Sea View Avenue, Oakland, CA 94610 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $823,357, the tax amount paid for 250 Sea View Avenue, Oakland, CA 94610 is $9,713.

When was 250 Sea View Avenue, Oakland, CA 94610 last sold?

250 Sea View Avenue, Oakland, CA 94610 was last sold in 06/21/2017.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 250 Sea View Avenue, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 250 Sea View Avenue, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/20/2015 $581,500

Title Documents for 250 Sea View Avenue, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/21/2017 Grant Deed
05/20/2015 Grant Deed
05/20/2015 Quitclaim Deed
02/18/2004 Deed
10/11/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 250 Sea View Avenue, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 250 Sea View Avenue, Oakland, CA 94610. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,714
Current property tax $9,631
Market value $823,357

Assessment History for 250 Sea View Avenue, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 250 Sea View Avenue, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $823,357 1.1798 $9,714 +0.93%
2024-2025 $807,216 1.1923 $9,624 +1.40%
2023-2024 $791,389 1.1994 $9,492 +2.97%
2022-2023 $775,873 1.1881 $9,218 +5.43%
2021-2022 $760,662 1.1494 $8,743 -0.07%

Permits for 250 Sea View Avenue, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 250 Sea View Avenue, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 250 Sea View Avenue, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 250 Sea View Avenue, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools