Alameda County  »  1142 Post St

1142 Post Street, Alameda, CA 94501 Property Information

1142 Post Street, Alameda, CA 94501 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1142 Post Street, Alameda, CA 94501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1142 Post Street, Alameda
Zip code 94501
County Alameda
Neighborhood East End Alameda
Parcel ID 69-52-14

Sales & Tax Overview for 1142 Post Street, Alameda

Sale date 06/26/1997
Sale price $104,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,118

Lot & Building Information for 1142 Post Street, Alameda

Building sqft 918
Building class 2 Units, Lesser Quality Than 2200 or Unknown Legal (2500)
Acreage 0.08
Units 1
Year built 1900
Stories 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Residential (R-1)
School district Alameda Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 1142 Post Street, Alameda

• • Improvements for 1142 Post Street, Alameda , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1142 Post Street, Alameda

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1142 Post Street, Alameda, CA 94501?

1142 Post Street, Alameda, CA 94501 was built in 1900 and has a total of 918 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1142 Post Street, Alameda, CA 94501 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $429,032, the tax amount paid for 1142 Post Street, Alameda, CA 94501 is $5,202.

When was 1142 Post Street, Alameda, CA 94501 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1142 Post Street, Alameda, CA 94501 was last sold in 06/26/1997 for $104,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1142 Post Street, Alameda

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1142 Post Street, Alameda, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/26/1997 $104,000
06/11/1992 $73,500
11/12/1991 $22,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1142 Post Street, Alameda with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1142 Post Street, Alameda

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/26/1997 Deed
06/11/1992 Deed
11/12/1991 Deed
10/04/1990 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1142 Post Street, Alameda

Access detailed property tax data for 1142 Post Street, Alameda, CA 94501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,203
Current property tax $5,118
Market value $429,032

Assessment History for 1142 Post Street, Alameda

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1142 Post Street, Alameda, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $429,032 1.2127 $5,203 +2.35%
2024-2025 $420,620 1.2085 $5,083 +4.59%
2023-2024 $412,375 1.1786 $4,860 +2.52%
2022-2023 $404,290 1.1726 $4,741 +2.88%
2021-2022 $396,363 1.1626 $4,608 +1.32%

Permits for 1142 Post Street, Alameda

The complete history of permits filed for 1142 Post Street, Alameda, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Alameda residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,048,500
-2.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$683
-5.7% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Alameda so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Alameda and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Alameda and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1142 Post Street, Alameda, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1142 Post Street, Alameda to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Frank Otis Elementary School 8 Public K-5 541 0.21
St. Philip Neri Elementary School NR Private K-8 255 0.23
Amelia Earhart Elementary School 8 Public K-5 588 0.67
Edison Elementary School 8 Public K-5 433 0.75
The Child Unique Montessori School NR Private 20 0.94

Nearest middle schools

Lincoln Middle School 8 Public 6-8 876 0.18
St. Philip Neri Elementary School NR Private K-8 255 0.23
The Child Unique Montessori School NR Private 20 0.94
The Child Unique Montessori School NR Private 119 0.94
Alameda Christian School NR Private K-8 49 1.11

Nearest high schools

The Child Unique Montessori School NR Private 20 0.94
The Child Unique Montessori School NR Private 119 0.94
Applied Scholastics Academy, East Bay NR Private K-12 3 1.33
Saint Joseph Notre Dame High School NR Private 9-12 406 1.37
St Joseph Notre Dame High School NR Private 9-12 468 1.39

Neighbors for 1142 Post Street, Alameda

Here are the neighbors for 1142 Post Street, Alameda.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1130 High St, Alameda 1,362 05/07/2003 $545,000
1121 Peach St, Alameda 1,482 09/17/2001
3243 Adams St, Alameda 1,119 09/14/2020
1135 Post St, Alameda 655 10/05/2009
3209 Adams St, Alameda 1,072 11/04/1997 $162,000
1125 High St, Alameda 1,013 05/24/2002 $445,000
1138 Post St, Alameda 978 08/14/2020
3234 San Jose Ave, Alameda 1,026 08/16/2023 $1,150,000
3106 San Jose Ave, Alameda 1,655 10/21/2020
1117 High St, Alameda 1,028 02/28/1995 $169,000
3231 Adams St, Alameda 1,056 07/08/2024
1138 Peach St, Alameda 1,326 10/19/2004 $625,000
3212 San Jose Ave, Alameda 1,331 11/20/2023 $1,250,000
1140 Peach St, Alameda 1,533 12/20/2016 $825,000
1143 Post St, Alameda 1,236 05/01/2017
1131 Post St, Alameda 738 07/20/2000
1129 Post St, Alameda 1,805 08/18/2021
1134 Post St, Alameda 2,052 05/16/2023 $1,650,000
3238 San Jose Ave, Alameda 1,819 06/02/2021 $1,096,000
1144 Post St, Alameda 1,065 06/11/2021