Alameda County  »  2901 Johnson Ave

2901 Johnson Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501 Property Information

2901 Johnson Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2901 Johnson Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2901 Johnson Avenue, Alameda
Zip code 94501
County Alameda
Neighborhood Fernside
Parcel ID 69-101-34

Sales & Tax Overview for 2901 Johnson Avenue, Alameda

Sale date 01/30/2002
Sale price $108,364
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,618

Lot & Building Information for 2901 Johnson Avenue, Alameda

Building sqft 2,084
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.17
Units 1
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Residential (R-1)
School district Alameda Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 2901 Johnson Avenue, Alameda

• • Improvements for 2901 Johnson Avenue, Alameda , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2901 Johnson Avenue, Alameda

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2901 Johnson Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501?

2901 Johnson Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501 was built in 1900 and has a total of 2,084 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2901 Johnson Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $717,676, the tax amount paid for 2901 Johnson Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501 is $8,703.

When was 2901 Johnson Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501 last sold?

2901 Johnson Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501 was last sold in 09/18/2020.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2901 Johnson Avenue, Alameda

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2901 Johnson Avenue, Alameda, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/30/2002 $108,364

Title Documents for 2901 Johnson Avenue, Alameda

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/26/2022 Affidavit of death
09/18/2020 Grant Deed to Revocable Trust
09/01/2020 Deed of trust 09/01/2040
09/01/2020 Grant Deed
07/09/2020 Grant Deed to Revocable Trust
12/03/2014 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
01/30/2002 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2901 Johnson Avenue, Alameda

Access detailed property tax data for 2901 Johnson Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,703
Current property tax $8,618
Market value $717,676

Assessment History for 2901 Johnson Avenue, Alameda

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2901 Johnson Avenue, Alameda, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $717,676 1.2127 $8,703 +2.35%
2024-2025 $703,605 1.2085 $8,503 +4.59%
2023-2024 $689,811 1.1786 $8,130 +2.52%
2022-2023 $676,289 1.1726 $7,930 +2.88%
2021-2022 $663,029 1.1626 $7,708 +1.32%

Permits for 2901 Johnson Avenue, Alameda

The complete history of permits filed for 2901 Johnson Avenue, Alameda, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Alameda residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,075,000
4.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$726
1.7% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Alameda so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Alameda and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Alameda and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2901 Johnson Avenue, Alameda, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2901 Johnson Avenue, Alameda to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools