Alameda County  »  1618 Broadway

1618 Broadway, Alameda, CA 94501 Property Information

1618 Broadway, Alameda, CA 94501 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1618 Broadway, Alameda, CA 94501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1618 Broadway, Alameda
Alternate address(es) 1622 Broadway
Zip code 94501
County Alameda
Neighborhood Fernside
Parcel ID 70-159-39-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 1618 Broadway, Alameda

Property tax $5,657

Lot & Building Information for 1618 Broadway, Alameda

Building sqft 6,712
Total sqft 6,712
Building class Multiple Residential Building of 5 or More Units (7700)
Acreage 0.34
Buildings on lot 5
Units 9
Stories 2
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 1618 Broadway, Alameda

• • Improvements for 1618 Broadway, Alameda , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1618 Broadway, Alameda

How many square feet does 1618 Broadway, Alameda, CA 94501 have?

This Multiple Residential Building of 5 or More Units (7700) located at 1618 Broadway, Alameda, CA 94501 has a total of 6,712 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1618 Broadway, Alameda, CA 94501 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $466,448, the tax amount paid for 1618 Broadway, Alameda, CA 94501 is $5,656.

When was 1618 Broadway, Alameda, CA 94501 last sold?

1618 Broadway, Alameda, CA 94501 was last sold in 02/27/2025.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 9 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1618 Broadway, Alameda

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1618 Broadway, Alameda, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1618 Broadway, Alameda

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/27/2025 Grant Deed
01/30/2025 Grant Deed
01/12/2024 Order
10/02/2023 Quitclaim Deed
10/02/2023 Quitclaim Deed
05/24/2016 Quitclaim Deed
02/03/2016 Trust Transfer Deed
10/16/2015 Appointment of Trustee
07/23/2015 Quitclaim Deed
01/08/2015 Affidavit of Death
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1618 Broadway, Alameda

Access detailed property tax data for 1618 Broadway, Alameda, CA 94501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $5,657
Market value $466,448

Assessment History for 1618 Broadway, Alameda

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1618 Broadway, Alameda, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $466,448 1.2127 $5,657 +2.35%
2024-2025 $457,303 1.2085 $5,527 +4.59%
2023-2024 $448,338 1.1786 $5,284 +2.52%
2022-2023 $439,549 1.1726 $5,154 +2.88%
2021-2022 $430,932 1.1626 $5,010 +0.57%

Permits for 1618 Broadway, Alameda

The complete history of permits filed for 1618 Broadway, Alameda, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Alameda residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,075,000
4.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$726
1.7% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Alameda so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Alameda and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Alameda and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 63,517
Median age 40
Average household income $174,665
Family households 60.7%
Occupied housing units 25,028
Owner occupied units 41.8%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,221,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,185,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1618 Broadway, Alameda, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1618 Broadway, Alameda to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1618 Broadway, Alameda

Here are the neighbors for 1618 Broadway, Alameda.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1717 Tregloan CT, Alameda 1,859 09/18/2025
1634 Broadway, Alameda 2,389 04/18/2025 $1,275,000
1642 Broadway, Alameda 1,097 02/11/2025 $980,000
1609 Pearl St, Alameda 1,437 11/01/2022
1628 Broadway, Alameda 1,106 10/31/2022 $1,200,000
2619 Edison CT, Alameda 986 05/15/2007 $600,000
1638 Broadway, Alameda 1,162 11/05/1997
2614 Eagle Ave, Alameda 1,054 02/23/2023 $1,250,000
2621 Lincoln Ave, Alameda 1,571 01/06/2014
1615 Pearl St, Alameda 1,467 03/12/2024 $1,427,000
1619 Pearl St, Alameda 2,364 07/09/2021 $1,875,000
1626 Broadway, Alameda 1,309 10/15/2007 $550,000
1630 Broadway, Alameda 1,293 03/21/2025
2620 Edison CT, Alameda 954 09/17/2020 $1,058,000
1232 College Ave, Alameda 1,054 05/18/2015
1716 Tregloan CT, Alameda 832 08/26/2014
1606 Broadway, Alameda 1,260 06/26/2014
2618 Edison CT, Alameda 1,284 01/03/2022
1620 Broadway, Alameda 1,750 04/17/2025
1611 Pearl St, Alameda 1,654 12/06/2017